West       
Virginia                                                                
High School Wrestling

2016-17 WV-Mat Academic All-State Team and Honor Roll

Team List

Wrestlers and members of the team support staff* who have a 3.0 GPA or better for the first semester/term of the current year or cumulative average are recognized on the WV-Mat Honor Roll. Those with a GPA of 3.7 or better for the first semester/term of the current year or cumulative average are named to the WV-Mat Academic All State Team.



Andrew Jackson Middle School
Cavendish, Alex, 8th grade, wrestler, All State
Hundley, Brayden, 6th grade, wrestler, All State
Lewis, Ben, 6th grade, wrestler, Honor Roll
Worstell, Scott, 6th grade, wrestler, Honor Roll

Berkeley Springs High School
Farris, Shyann, senior, support staff, All State
Morris, Cole, freshman, wrestler, All State
Platt, Sierra, senior, support staff, All State
Clark, Tanner, junior, wrestler, Honor Roll
Davis, Zach, junior, wrestler, Honor Roll
Hiles, Remington, sophomore, wrestler, Honor Roll
Morris, Garrett, senior, wrestler, Honor Roll
Mundey, Davy, junior, wrestler, Honor Roll
Shaw, Brandon, sophomore, wrestler, Honor Roll
Varney, Hannah, freshman, wrestler, Honor Roll

Calhoun County High School
Adkins, Atlanta, freshman, wrestler, All State
Heiney, Erica, sophomore, wrestler, All State
Metheney, Allen, senior, wrestler, All State
Moore, Seth, senior, wrestler, All State
Ritchie, Connor, senior, wrestler, All State
Stump, Eli, junior, wrestler, Honor Roll

Calhoun County Middle School
Goad, Drue, 7th grade, wrestler, Honor Roll
Ritchie, Carter, 8th grade, wrestler, Honor Roll
Whipkey, Dominique, 8th grade, wrestler, Honor Roll

Charles Town Middle School
Bradbury, Kade, 7th grade, wrestler, All State
Herbst, Keegan, , wrestler, All State
Hoyt, Sean, 7th grade, wrestler, All State
Meisenzahl, Tyler, 7th grade, wrestler, All State
Shiley, Zander, 6th grade, wrestler, All State
Smith, Caleb, 8th grade, wrestler, All State
Burke Tyler, 7th grade, wrestler, Honor Roll
Clocker, David, 8th grade, wrestler, Honor Roll
Emsweller, Dominic, 8th grade, wrestler, Honor Roll
Gallourakis, Gabe, 8th grade, wrestler, Honor Roll
Locke, Hunter, 8th grade, wrestler, Honor Roll
Spangler, Ike, 8th grade, wrestler, Honor Roll
Stine, Hunter, 8th grade, wrestler, Honor Roll
Titus, Coleson, , wrestler, Honor Roll

Doddridge County Middle School
Burnside, Adam, 6th grade, wrestler, All State
Burnside, Reese, 8th grade, wrestler, All State
Powers, Joseph, 8th grade, wrestler, All State
Pumphrey, Dawson, 6th grade, wrestler, All State
Sutton, Colt, 6th grade, wrestler, All State
Curran, Riley, 7th grade, wrestler, Honor Roll
Davis, Gary, 8th grade, wrestler, Honor Roll
Jones, Jared, 7th grade, wrestler, Honor Roll
Martin, Tony, 6th grade, wrestler, Honor Roll
Parker, Todd, 7th grade, wrestler, Honor Roll
Smith, Kaden, 7th grade, wrestler, Honor Roll

DuPont Middle School
Holstion, Zachary, 7th grade, wrestler, All State
Sheets, Samuel, 6th grade, wrestler, All State
Starcher, Danielle, 8th grade, support staff, All State
Adkins, Jonathan, 6th grade, wrestler, Honor Roll
Baria, Alex, 6th grade, wrestler, Honor Roll
Baria, Andrew, 6th grade, wrestler, Honor Roll
Buckner, Cameron, 6th grade, wrestler, Honor Roll
Cook, Joseph, 7th grade, wrestler, Honor Roll
Dotson, Aithon, 8th grade, wrestler, Honor Roll
Gammon, William II, 7th grade, wrestler, Honor Roll
Lopez, Marvin, 8th grade, wrestler, Honor Roll
Ramierez, Kaleb, 7th grade, wrestler, Honor Roll
Walker, Brody, 6th grade, wrestler, Honor Roll
Wright, Hailey, 8th grade, support staff, Honor Roll

East Bank Middle School
Bailey, Michael, 8th grade, wrestler, All State
Conley, Heath, 8th grade, wrestler, All State
Huffman, Kailey, 7th grade, support staff, All State
Lyons, Blake, 6th grade, wrestler, All State
Walker, Jake, 6th grade, wrestler, All State
Davis, Matthew, 7th grade, wrestler, Honor Roll
Gray, Roger, 7th grade, wrestler, Honor Roll
Holderby, Matthew, 7th grade, wrestler, Honor Roll
Kinder, Elijah, 8th grade, wrestler, Honor Roll
Newell, Chandler, 6th grade, wrestler, Honor Roll
Peters, Nathaniel, 7th grade, wrestler, Honor Roll
Taylor, Colten, 6th grade, wrestler, Honor Roll

East Fairmont High School
Foster, Daynon, , wrestler, All State
Hopkins, Alyssa, , support staff, All State
Laya, Cole, , wrestler, All State
Onderko, Carson, , support staff, All State
Postlethwait, Grant, , wrestler, All State
Postlethwait, Mason, , wrestler, All State
Rundle, Chance, , wrestler, All State
Walker, Grace, , support staff, All State
Watson, Kaylee, , support staff, All State
Whorton, Blake, , wrestler, All State
Whorton, Brock, , wrestler, All State
Burks, Dylan, , wrestler, Honor Roll
Ennis, Rachel, , support staff, Honor Roll
Flint, Lane, , wrestler, Honor Roll
Heitzman, Rowan, , support staff, Honor Roll
Hershberger, Kinsey, , support staff, Honor Roll
Hissam, Trey, , wrestler, Honor Roll
Kincell, Dylan, , wrestler, Honor Roll
Kotsko, Nathan, , wrestler, Honor Roll
McElfresh, Dakota, , wrestler, Honor Roll
Phillips, Hal, , wrestler, Honor Roll
Postlewait, Domenick, , wrestler, Honor Roll
Shaffer, Payton, , support staff, Honor Roll
Stewart, Jenna, , support staff, Honor Roll
Swiger, Shay, , support staff, Honor Roll
Trippett, Bryce, , wrestler, Honor Roll
Tucker, Bailee, , support staff, Honor Roll

Elkview Middle School
Atkinson, Mason, , wrestler, All State
Bailey, Zakarie, , wrestler, All State
Dennis, Ethan, , wrestler, All State
Rollyson, Andrew, , wrestler, All State
Spencer, Tyler, , wrestler, All State
Corbin, Dylan, , wrestler, Honor Roll
Dennis, Jacob, , wrestler, Honor Roll
Dye, Ethan, , wrestler, Honor Roll
Teel, Tyler, , wrestler, Honor Roll

Fairmont Senior High School
Abbott, Jake, senior, wrestler, All State
Frazier, Zach, freshman, wrestler, All State
Harrison, Tyler, freshman, wrestler, All State
Leonard, Daxx, freshman, wrestler, All State
Taylor, Austin, senior, wrestler, All State
Bush, Franklin, freshman, wrestler, Honor Roll
Heston, Rhett, sophomore, wrestler, Honor Roll
Lewis, Tre, senior, wrestler, Honor Roll
Masters, Caleb, junior, wrestler, Honor Roll
Richards, Zach, freshman, wrestler, Honor Roll
Weaver, Cole, junior, wrestler, Honor Roll

George Washington High School
Hussell, Kristian, , wrestler, All State
Lorea, Jack, junior, wrestler, All State
Lorea, Josie, sophomore, support staff, All State
Anderson, Hannah, , support staff, Honor Roll
Elswick, Brayden, , wrestler, Honor Roll
Isabell, Isaac, , wrestler, Honor Roll
Kincaid, Matthew, , wrestler, Honor Roll

Greenbrier East High School
Bennett, Dakota, , support staff, All State
Byers, Wiley, , wrestler, All State
Chapman, Cody, , wrestler, All State
Escobedo, Andre, , wrestler, All State
Long, Danielle, , support staff, All State
Ramsey, Amber, , support staff, All State
Roberts, Haley, , support staff, All State
Solak, Charlotte, , support staff, All State
Thomas, Jacob, , wrestler, All State
Zobrist, Cameron, , wrestler, All State
Asbury, Ethan, , wrestler, Honor Roll
Banton, Cheyenne, , wrestler, Honor Roll
Barnett, Zach, , wrestler, Honor Roll
Beverly, Hannah, , wrestler, Honor Roll
Browning, Waymon, , wrestler, Honor Roll
Campbell, Leslie, , wrestler, Honor Roll
Enox, Zach, , wrestler, Honor Roll
Evans, Logan, , wrestler, Honor Roll
Hefner, Jacob, , wrestler, Honor Roll
Hoover, Cayden, , wrestler, Honor Roll
Humphhreys, Bruce, , wrestler, Honor Roll
Leaseburge, Liam, , wrestler, Honor Roll
Lim, Ben, , support staff, Honor Roll
Maiello, Makenzie, , support staff, Honor Roll
Mullins, Zach, , wrestler, Honor Roll
Quinn, Owen, , wrestler, Honor Roll
Sharp, Branson, , wrestler, Honor Roll
Thomas, Nick, , wrestler, Honor Roll
Walker, Lyric, , support staff, Honor Roll

Greenbrier West High School
Cox, Mylik, freshman, wrestler, All State
Dorsey, Colton, sophomore, wrestler, All State
Feamster, Noah, freshman, wrestler, All State
Foley, Logan, junior, wrestler, All State
Kessler, Colton, sophomore, wrestler, All State
Kessler, Lucas, senior, wrestler, All State
Nutter, Dan, sophomore, wrestler, All State
Parks, John, freshman, wrestler, All State
Brown, Trevor, senior, wrestler, Honor Roll
Clere, Marshall, freshman, wrestler, Honor Roll
Crowe, Eric, freshman, wrestler, Honor Roll
Hunter, Cameron, senior, wrestler, Honor Roll
Patterson, Chase, freshman, wrestler, Honor Roll
Wilhelm, Justin, freshman, wrestler, Honor Roll

Hayes Middle School
Atkins, Andrew, 7th grade, wrestler, All State
Edens, Allen, 8th grade, wrestler, All State
Hayes, Ty Roy, 7th grade, wrestler, All State
Spangler, Ashton, 6th grade, wrestler, All State
Stewart, Dillon, 6th grade, wrestler, All State
Fernett, C.J., 8th grade, wrestler, Honor Roll
Holbert, Ayden, 7th grade, wrestler, Honor Roll
Holbert, Jaxon, 8th grade, wrestler, Honor Roll

Herbert Hoover High School
Carey, Peyton, , wrestler, All State
Stover, Chase, , wrestler, All State
Bailey, Ben, , wrestler, Honor Roll
Caldwell, E.J., , wrestler, Honor Roll
Giordano, Isaiah, , wrestler, Honor Roll
Harper, Alena, , support staff, Honor Roll
Huffman, Peyton, , wrestler, Honor Roll
Mallory, Logan, , wrestler, Honor Roll
Spencer, Zach, , wrestler, Honor Roll
Stover, Justin, , wrestler, Honor Roll

Huntington Middle School
Arthur, Skyler, 8th grade, wrestler, All State
Dempsey, A.J,, 8th grade, wrestler, All State
Hill, Charles, 6th grade, wrestler, All State
Johnson, Byron, 6th grade, wrestler, All State
Sellards, Preston, 8th grade, wrestler, All State
Serrano, Nicholas, 8th grade, wrestler, All State
Spencer, Dustin, 8th grade, wrestler, All State
St. Clair, James, 6th grade, wrestler, All State
Murphy, Grant, 8th grade, wrestler, Honor Roll
St. Clair, Daisy, 8th grade, wrestler, Honor Roll

Hurricane Middle School
Bailey, Gage, 7th grade, wrestler, All State
Burch, Avery, 6th grade, wrestler, All State
Cruickshank, Nicholas, 6th grade, wrestler, All State
Hanshaw, Chase, 6th grade, wrestler, All State
Harless, Dominick, 6th grade, wrestler, All State
Porter, Griffin, 8th grade, wrestler, All State
Roche, Nate, 6th grade, wrestler, All State
Talley, Lindsay, 8th grade, support staff, All State
Talley, Lucas, 6th grade, wrestler, All State
Edwards, Parker, 6th grade, wrestler, Honor Roll
Huff, Jay, 6th grade, wrestler, Honor Roll
Lambert, Chandler, 8th grade, wrestler, Honor Roll
Penix, Cody, 7th grade, wrestler, Honor Roll
Polen, Nicholas, 6th grade, wrestler, Honor Roll
Russell, Camren, 8th grade, wrestler, Honor Roll
Salmons, Kaden, 8th grade, wrestler, Honor Roll
Thompson, Seth, 7th grade, wrestler, Honor Roll
Tucker, Isaac, 8th grade, wrestler, Honor Roll

Independence High School
Harris, Tanner, junior, wrestler, All State

Jackson Middle School
Atkinson, Jack, 6th grade, wrestler, All State

John Adams Middle School
Daugherty, Devlin, 7th grade, wrestler, All State
Holt, Seth, 6th grade, wrestler, All State
Mullet, Brace, 7th grade, wrestler, All State
Shaffer, Kaden, 6th grade, wrestler, All State
Shaffer, Keegan, 8th grade, support staff, All State
Ayres, Isaiah, 6th grade, wrestler, Honor Roll
Burdette, Evan, 8th grade, wrestler, Honor Roll
Collier, Aidan, 8th grade, wrestler, Honor Roll
Copen, Braden, 7th grade, wrestler, Honor Roll
Coulter, Payton, 6th grade, wrestler, Honor Roll
Morris, Jackson, 7th grade, wrestler, Honor Roll
Nichols, William, 8th grade, wrestler, Honor Roll
Paxton, Zachery, 8th grade, wrestler, Honor Roll
Ray, Michael, 8th grade, wrestler, Honor Roll
Stone, Hayden, 8th grade, wrestler, Honor Roll
Thomas, Kaden, 8th grade, wrestler, Honor Roll
Tiago, Ayden, 7th grade, wrestler, Honor Roll

John Marshall High School
Bertrand, Gabby, , support staff, All State
Cecil, Harley, , support staff, All State
McCool, Chas, , wrestler, All State
Babiczuk, Izac, , wrestler, Honor Roll
Carman, Anthony, , wrestler, Honor Roll
Durrah, Brandon, , wrestler, Honor Roll
Gray, Ethan, , wrestler, Honor Roll
Harrison, Brandon, , wrestler, Honor Roll
Hudson, Jesse, , wrestler, Honor Roll
Love, Austin, , wrestler, Honor Roll
Schrack, Jadyn, , support staff, Honor Roll
Sharps, Dakota, , wrestler, Honor Roll
Wiley, Izak, , wrestler, Honor Roll
Williams, Brady, , wrestler, Honor Roll
Wood, Jordan, , wrestler, Honor Roll
Yocum, Jarrod, , wrestler, Honor Roll

Lewis County High School
Mitchell, Hunter, junior, wrestler, All State

Madonna High School
Baird, Hunter, junior, wrestler, All State
Cook, Alec, sophomore, wrestler, All State
Cook, Garrett, sophomore, wrestler, All State
Good, Phil, senior, wrestler, All State
Hostuttler, Garet, sophomore, wrestler, All State
Pulice, Vince, junior, wrestler, All State
Recrosio, Casey, junior, wrestler, All State
Smith, Chase, junior, wrestler, All State
Tokash, Zak, junior, wrestler, All State
Baird, Roman, freshman, wrestler, Honor Roll
Ekey, Ryan, junior, wrestler, Honor Roll
Kirby, Donavan, sophomore, wrestler, Honor Roll
Macek, Austin, sophomore, wrestler, Honor Roll
Todd, Jacob, junior, wrestler, Honor Roll
Todd, James, sophomore, wrestler, Honor Roll

Mannington MS/North Marion AJH
Besedich, Devin, 8th grade, support staff, All State
Conaway, Garrett, 8th grade, wrestler, All State
Kuhn, Hunter, 8th grade, wrestler, All State
Shriver, Kiley, 8th grade, support staff, All State
Watson, Edie, 8th grade, support staff, All State
Beveridge, Shelby, , support staff, Honor Roll
Duckworth, Mia, , support staff, Honor Roll
Titus, Bailey, , support staff, Honor Roll

McKinley Middle School
Hicks, Landon, 6th grade, wrestler, All State
Tinney, Bryce, 8th grade, wrestler, All State
Florio, Dylan, 6th grade, wrestler, Honor Roll
Warner, Justice, 7th grade, wrestler, Honor Roll
Wilson, Jacob, 6th grade, wrestler, Honor Roll
Wilson, Zach, 8th grade, wrestler, Honor Roll

Milton Middle School
Chapman, Theron, 6th grade, wrestler, All State
Fischer, Logan, 7th grade, wrestler, All State
Jacobs, Gary, 7th grade, wrestler, All State
Adkins, Connor, 8th grade, wrestler, Honor Roll
Clagg, Colin, 7th grade, wrestler, Honor Roll
Cogar, Jack, 6th grade, wrestler, Honor Roll
Johnston, Alyssa, 8th grade, wrestler, Honor Roll
Litteral, Elijah, 7th grade, wrestler, Honor Roll
Sineath, Charlie, 7th grade, wrestler, Honor Roll
Smith, Lorelei, 6th grade, wrestler, Honor Roll
Williams, Alexsiana, 7th grade, wrestler, Honor Roll
Wiseman, Conner, 6th grade, wrestler, Honor Roll

Morgantown High School
Clawges, Jeremy, senior, wrestler, All State
Fuller, Nathaniel, freshman, wrestler, All State
Leombruno, Griffen, freshman, wrestler, All State
Shriver, Eric, sophomore, wrestler, All State
Walker, Jesse, freshman, support staff, All State
Hagood, Ben, senior, wrestler, Honor Roll
Hupp-Lasure, Cory, senior, wrestler, Honor Roll
Shriver, Alex, sophomore, wrestler, Honor Roll
Weimer, Dylan, junior, wrestler, Honor Roll
Willard, Grady, sophomore, wrestler, Honor Roll

Musselman High School
Arndt, Nathaniel, senior, wrestler, All State
Barney, Daniel, sophomore, wrestler, All State
Collis, Dylan, senior, wrestler, All State
Cox, Alex, junior, support staff, All State
Donham, Gabi, junior, support staff, All State
Doyle, Dylan, senior, wrestler, All State
Kubovcik, Boca, freshman, wrestler, All State
Miller, Joey, freshman, wrestler, All State
Northcraft, Jacob, junior, wrestler, All State
Perrett, Fabian, senior, wrestler, All State
Stas, Clara, sophomore, support staff, All State
Walker, Ethan, sophomore, wrestler, All State
Grove, John, senior, wrestler, Honor Roll
Leopardi, Gabe, sophomore, wrestler, Honor Roll

New Martinsville Middle School
Davis, Jordan, , wrestler, All State
Heddleson, Lucas, , wrestler, All State
Heistand, Tyler, , wrestler, All State
Coulter, Jesse, , wrestler, Honor Roll
Heddleson, Ella, , wrestler, Honor Roll
Jones, Kayden, , wrestler, Honor Roll
Walters, Xavier, , wrestler, Honor Roll
Zombetti, Lucas, , wrestler, Honor Roll
Zombetti, Sam, , wrestler, Honor Roll

Notre Dame High School
LaAsmar, Jason, freshman, wrestler, All State
Robinson, Brent, freshman, wrestler, All State
Helsey, Eli, senior, wrestler, Honor Roll
LaAsmar, Ryan, junior, wrestler, Honor Roll

Oak Glen High School
Barr, Camden, freshman, wrestler, All State
Bozek, Robert, senior, wrestler, All State
Creese, Jonathan, freshman, wrestler, All State
Garrison, Gary, senior, wrestler, All State
Hall, Peyton, freshman, wrestler, All State
Logston, Ty, senior, wrestler, All State
Molish, Chloe, sophomore, support staff, All State
Moore, Shawn, sophomore, wrestler, All State
Rodriquez, Jordan, junior, support staff, All State
Swartzmiller, Molly, senior, support staff, All State
English, Cole, sophomore, wrestler, Honor Roll
Flanigan, Kyler, junior, wrestler, Honor Roll
Glenn, Jaden, junior, wrestler, Honor Roll
Rosohac, Isaac, senior, wrestler, Honor Roll
Stanley, Colin, junior, wrestler, Honor Roll
Strum, Wyatt, junior, wrestler, Honor Roll
Varner, Chucky, freshman, wrestler, Honor Roll

Oak Hill High School
Goff, Lucas, , wrestler, All State
Martin, Seth, , wrestler, All State
Truman, Moses, , wrestler, All State
Vincent, Dawson, , wrestler, All State
Lively, Christian, , wrestler, Honor Roll
West, Ashby, , wrestler, Honor Roll

Parkersburg High School
Ackerman, Hunter, , wrestler, All State
Best, John Martin, , wrestler, All State
Couch, Jamie, , wrestler, All State
Donahue, Jared, , wrestler, All State
Fox, Matt, , wrestler, All State
Donahue, Garret, , wrestler, Honor Roll
Essenmacher, Phillip, , wrestler, Honor Roll
King, Jalen, , wrestler, Honor Roll
Mathess, Chace, , wrestler, Honor Roll
Moler, Bo, , wrestler, Honor Roll
Moler, Tyler, , wrestler, Honor Roll
Westfall, Levi, , wrestler, Honor Roll

Philip Barbour High School
Allen, Logan, , wrestler, All State
Davies, Ammon, , wrestler, All State
George, Tanner, , wrestler, All State
Arbogast, Justice, , wrestler, Honor Roll
Hinkle, Anthony, , wrestler, Honor Roll
Kyle, Brandon, , wrestler, Honor Roll
Mayle, Lincoln, , wrestler, Honor Roll
Murphy, David, , wrestler, Honor Roll
Phillips. Brady, , wrestler, Honor Roll

Point Pleasant High School
Abbas, Nazar, , wrestler, All State
Bryant, Jacob, , wrestler, All State
Calandros, Bailey, , support staff, All State
Carr, Greg, , wrestler, All State
Freeman, McKenzie, , support staff, All State
Gillispie, Brian, , wrestler, All State
Henderson, Kate, , support staff, All State
Leport, Allison, , support staff, All State
Smith, Ashley, , support staff, All State
Smith, George, , wrestler, All State
Cornell, Justin, , wrestler, Honor Roll
Harper, Ally, , support staff, Honor Roll
Hay, Teagan, , support staff, Honor Roll
Jeffrey, Thomas, , wrestler, Honor Roll
Keefer, Emily, , support staff, Honor Roll
Marquez, Juan, , wrestler, Honor Roll
Roach, Andrew, , wrestler, Honor Roll
Roub, Jacob, , wrestler, Honor Roll
Safford, Grant, , wrestler, Honor Roll

Ravenswood High School
Hood, Chase, freshman, wrestler, All State
Marks, Colby, senior, wrestler, All State
Tanner, Clay, freshman, wrestler, All State
Tanner, Jacob, sophomore, wrestler, Honor Roll

Ravenswood Middle School
Tanner, Ethan, 7th grade, wrestler, All State
Anderson, Blair, 6th grade, wrestler, Honor Roll
Bragg, Brandon, 7th grade, wrestler, Honor Roll
Moore, Dalton, 8th grade, wrestler, Honor Roll

Ritchie County High School
Darnold, Eric, , wrestler, All State
Davis, Adam, , wrestler, All State
Spaulding, Connor, , wrestler, All State
Bishop, Shaylee, , support staff, Honor Roll
Britton, Chloe, , support staff, Honor Roll

Ritchie County Middle School
Britton, Gavin, 6th grade, wrestler, All State
Camp, Kodi, 6th grade, wrestler, All State
Darnold, Jeremy, 7th grade, wrestler, All State
Layman, Brady, 8th grade, wrestler, All State
McCloy, Holden, 8th grade, wrestler, All State
Settle, Dalton, 6th grade, wrestler, All State
Bunner, Rory, 7th grade, wrestler, Honor Roll
Mossor, Devon, 6th grade, wrestler, Honor Roll

Robert L Bland Middle School
Bush, Trenton, 6th grade, wrestler, All State
Mitchell, Brock, 7th grade, wrestler, All State

Shady Spring High School
Buckland, Sam, senior, wrestler, All State
Buckland, Seth, junior, wrestler, All State
Coleman, Robert, freshman, wrestler, All State
Ellis, Kadin, sophomore, wrestler, All State
Sweeney, Matt, freshman, wrestler, All State
Wood, Shaina, senior, support staff, All State
Young, Ryan, senior, wrestler, All State
Coffman, Myles, freshman, wrestler, Honor Roll
Godbey, Tianna, freshman, wrestler, Honor Roll
Testerman, Colton, freshman, wrestler, Honor Roll

Spencer Middle School
Good, Sinjun, 8th grade, wrestler, All State
Richards, Sam, 7th grade, wrestler, All State
Roberts, Justin, 8th grade, wrestler, All State
Watson, Luke, 6th grade, wrestler, All State
Bartlett, Andrew, 7th grade, wrestler, Honor Roll
Black, Gavin, 8th grade, wrestler, Honor Roll
Roberts, Jordan, 6th grade, wrestler, Honor Roll

St Marys High School
Michel, David, , wrestler, All State
Wise, William, , wrestler, All State
Keller, Jillian, , support staff, Honor Roll
Thompson Dillion, , wrestler, Honor Roll

University High School
Frisco, Adam, , wrestler, All State
Harwood, Paul, , wrestler, All State
Matthews, Calvin, , wrestler, All State
Murray, Sean, , wrestler, All State
Pauley, Braeden, , wrestler, All State
Starcher, Hayden, , wrestler, All State
Staud, Jake, , wrestler, All State
Stockett, Jace, , wrestler, All State
Valachovic, Nick, , wrestler, All State
Bennett, Brise, , wrestler, Honor Roll
Ellifritz, Landon, , wrestler, Honor Roll
Gidley, Joey, , wrestler, Honor Roll
Hamlin, Jordan, , wrestler, Honor Roll
Harwood, Brittany, , wrestler, Honor Roll
Rudmann, Josh, , wrestler, Honor Roll
Simpson Matthew, , wrestler, Honor Roll
Simpson, Jacob, , wrestler, Honor Roll
Zeiders, Owen, , wrestler, Honor Roll

VanDevender Middle School
Meeks, Dawson, 7th grade, wrestler, All State
Howard, Zac, 7th grade, wrestler, Honor Roll

Warm Springs Middle School
Clark, Gabe, 6th grade, wrestler, All State
Parsell, Destiny, 6th grade, wrestler, All State
Armentrout, Aaron, 7th grade, wrestler, Honor Roll
Bailey, Dylan, 6th grade, wrestler, Honor Roll
Clark, Tyler, 8th grade, wrestler, Honor Roll
Cook, Dezmond, 7th grade, wrestler, Honor Roll
Cowles, Josh, 6th grade, wrestler, Honor Roll
Harris, Isaac, 6th grade, wrestler, Honor Roll
Kerstetter, Abram, 6th grade, wrestler, Honor Roll
Mundey, Jackson, 6th grade, wrestler, Honor Roll
Riggleman, Landen, 8th grade, wrestler, Honor Roll
Thompson, Peyton, 8th grade, wrestler, Honor Roll

West Fairmont Middle School
Anderson, Zach, , wrestler, All State
Bohn, Ryan, , wrestler, All State
Cochran, Liam, , wrestler, All State
Green, Aiden, , wrestler, All State
Manzo, Angelo, , wrestler, All State
Richardson, Jayden, , wrestler, All State
Tarley, Marko, , wrestler, All State
Campbell, Ian, , wrestler, Honor Roll
Dalton, Jace, , wrestler, Honor Roll
Kruzel, Mike, , wrestler, Honor Roll
Massacci, Andrew, , wrestler, Honor Roll
Pelligrin, Alex, , wrestler, Honor Roll
Runyan, William, , wrestler, Honor Roll
Scott, Nick, , wrestler, Honor Roll
Stingo, Domenic, , wrestler, Honor Roll
Wade, Raustyn, , wrestler, Honor Roll

Wirt County Middle School
Lockhart, Kevin, 7th grade, wrestler, All State
Parsons, Kolton, 7th grade, wrestler, All State
Powell, Logan, 8th grade, wrestler, All State
Waggoner, Spencer, 8th grade, wrestler, All State
Winnell, Cole, 6th grade, wrestler, All State
Amos, Branson, 8th grade, wrestler, Honor Roll
Balis, Phillip, 6th grade, wrestler, Honor Roll
Garrett, A.J., 8th grade, wrestler, Honor Roll
Reeder, Jackson, 7th grade, wrestler, Honor Roll
Rios, Isaac, 7th grade, wrestler, Honor Roll

*Support staff includes team managers, statisticians, Mat Maids, student trainers, and other members of the team support staff.
Index for WV-Mat Academic Awards, All Years

Return to the WV-Mat front page