West                                  
Virginia High School Wrestling

2016-17 WV-Mat Academic All-State Team

We congratulate West Virginia High School students who have demonstrated success in the classroom as well as in the wrestling program.

Those wrestlers and members of the team support staff* with a GPA of 3.7 or better for the first semester/term of the current year or cumulative average are hereby named to the WV-Mat Academic All State Team.


Abbas, Nazar ; Point Pleasant High School, , wrestler
Abbott, Jake ; Fairmont Senior High School, senior, wrestler
Ackerman, Hunter ; Parkersburg High School, , wrestler
Adkins, Atlanta ; Calhoun County High School, freshman, wrestler
Akers, Erica ; Winfield High School, ,
Allen, Logan ; Philip Barbour High School, , wrestler
Arndt, Nathaniel ; Musselman High School, senior, wrestler
Baird, Hunter ; Madonna High School, junior, wrestler
Baker, Logan ; Keyser High School, ,
Barney, Daniel ; Musselman High School, sophomore, wrestler
Barr, Camden ; Oak Glen High School, freshman, wrestler
Barta, Charles ; North Marion High School, , wrestler
Bennett, Dakota ; Greenbrier East High School, , support staff
Bertrand, Gabby ; John Marshall High School, , support staff
Best, John Martin ; Parkersburg High School, , wrestler
Biser, Jackson ; Keyser High School, ,
Bozek, Robert ; Oak Glen High School, senior, wrestler
Breeden, Bryce ; Winfield High School, , wrestler
Brescoach, Sofia ; North Marion High School, , support staff
Bryant, Jacob ; Point Pleasant High School, , wrestler
Buckland, Sam ; Shady Spring High School, senior, wrestler
Buckland, Seth ; Shady Spring High School, junior, wrestler
Byers, Wiley ; Greenbrier East High School, , wrestler
Calandros, Bailey ; Point Pleasant High School, , support staff
Camiletti, Max ; Brooke High School, freshman, wrestler
Carey, Peyton ; Herbert Hoover High School, , wrestler
Carr, Greg ; Point Pleasant High School, , wrestler
Cecil, Harley ; John Marshall High School, , support staff
Chapman, Cody ; Greenbrier East High School, , wrestler
Clawges, Jeremy ; Morgantown High School, senior, wrestler
Coleman, Robert ; Shady Spring High School, freshman, wrestler
Collis, Dylan ; Musselman High School, senior, wrestler
Conaway, Austin ; North Marion High School, , wrestler
Cook, Alec ; Madonna High School, sophomore, wrestler
Cook, Garrett ; Madonna High School, sophomore, wrestler
Cook, Nicole ; North Marion High School, , support staff
Cooper, Seth ; Winfield High School, , wrestler
Couch, Jamie ; Parkersburg High School, , wrestler
Cox, Alex ; Musselman High School, junior, support staff
Cox, Mylik ; Greenbrier West High School, freshman, wrestler
Creese, Jonathan ; Oak Glen High School, freshman, wrestler
Darnold, Eric ; Ritchie County High School, , wrestler
Davies, Ammon ; Philip Barbour High School, , wrestler
Davis, Adam ; Ritchie County High School, , wrestler
Davis, Justin ; Keyser High School, ,
Delsignore, Candra Jo ; Keyser High School, ,
Dennison, Dylan ; Braxton County High School, junior, wrestler
Detrick, Brooke ; Keyser High School, ,
Donahue, Jared ; Parkersburg High School, , wrestler
Donham, Gabi ; Musselman High School, junior, support staff
Dorsey, Colton ; Greenbrier West High School, sophomore, wrestler
Doyle, Dylan ; Musselman High School, senior, wrestler
Elliott, Kyle ; North Marion High School, , wrestler
Ellis, Kadin ; Shady Spring High School, sophomore, wrestler
Escobedo, Andre ; Greenbrier East High School, , wrestler
Farley, Taylor ; North Marion High School, , support staff
Farris, Shyann ; Berkeley Springs High School, senior, support staff
Feamster, Noah ; Greenbrier West High School, freshman, wrestler
Fluharty, Hayli ; North Marion High School, , support staff
Fluharty, Hunter ; North Marion High School, , support staff
Foley, Logan ; Greenbrier West High School, junior, wrestler
Foster, Daynon ; East Fairmont High School, , wrestler
Fox, Matt ; Parkersburg High School, , wrestler
Frazier, Zach ; Fairmont Senior High School, freshman, wrestler
Freeman, McKenzie ; Point Pleasant High School, , support staff
Frisco, Adam ; University High School, , wrestler
Fuller, Nathaniel ; Morgantown High School, freshman, wrestler
Garrison, Gary ; Oak Glen High School, senior, wrestler
George, Tanner ; Philip Barbour High School, , wrestler
Gillispie, Brian ; Point Pleasant High School, , wrestler
Goff, Lucas ; Oak Hill High School, , wrestler
Good, Phil ; Madonna High School, senior, wrestler
Gunnoe, Trey ; Independence High School, junior, wrestler
Guy, Marissa ; Keyser High School, ,
Hale, Alex ; Winfield High School, , wrestler
Hall, Jay ; Winfield High School, , wrestler
Hall, Peyton ; Oak Glen High School, freshman, wrestler
Hamilton, Andrew ; North Marion High School, , wrestler
Hammond, Chad ; Spring Mills High School, sophomore, wrestler
Harris, Tanner ; Independence High School, junior, wrestler
Harrison, Tyler ; Fairmont Senior High School, freshman, wrestler
Hart, Jacob ; Independence High School, senior, wrestler
Harwood, Paul ; University High School, , wrestler
Hayes, Kade ; North Marion High School, , wrestler
Hayes, Maddie ; North Marion High School, , support staff
Heiney, Erica ; Calhoun County High School, sophomore, wrestler
Henderson, Kate ; Point Pleasant High School, , support staff
Herbst, Keegan ; Charles Town Middle School, , wrestler
Hill, Hannah ; North Marion High School, , support staff
Hood, Chase ; Ravenswood High School, freshman, wrestler
Hopkins, Alyssa ; East Fairmont High School, , support staff
Hostuttler, Garet ; Madonna High School, sophomore, wrestler
Hudnall, Justin ; Braxton County High School, senior, wrestler
Hupp, Erica ; Ravenswood High School, , support staff
Hussell, Kristian ; George Washington High School, , wrestler
Iman, Hannah ; Keyser High School, ,
Kearns, Drina ; Braxton County High School, junior, wrestler
Kessler, Colton ; Greenbrier West High School, sophomore, wrestler
Kessler, Lucas ; Greenbrier West High School, senior, wrestler
Kubovcik, Boca ; Musselman High School, freshman, wrestler
Kuhl, Jak ; Winfield High School, , wrestler
Kuhn, Caleb ; North Marion High School, , wrestler
LaAsmar, Jason ; Notre Dame High School, freshman, wrestler
Laya, Cole ; East Fairmont High School, , wrestler
Leombruno, Griffen ; Morgantown High School, freshman, wrestler
Leonard, Daxx ; Fairmont Senior High School, freshman, wrestler
Leport, Allison ; Point Pleasant High School, , support staff
Logston, Ty ; Oak Glen High School, senior, wrestler
Long, Danielle ; Greenbrier East High School, , support staff
Long, Jake ; Braxton County High School, freshman, wrestler
Lorea, Jack ; George Washington High School, junior, wrestler
Lorea, Josie ; George Washington High School, sophomore, support staff
Luketic, Becky ; North Marion High School, , support staff
Marks, Colby ; Ravenswood High School, senior, wrestler
Martin, Seth ; Oak Hill High School, , wrestler
Matthews, Calvin ; University High School, , wrestler
McClaugherty, Nathan ; Independence High School, senior, wrestler
McCool, Chas ; John Marshall High School, , wrestler
Metheney, Allen ; Calhoun County High School, senior, wrestler
Michel, David ; St Marys High School, , wrestler
Miller, Joey ; Musselman High School, freshman, wrestler
Mitchell, Hunter ; Lewis County High School, junior, wrestler
Molish, Chloe ; Oak Glen High School, sophomore, support staff
Moore, Seth ; Calhoun County High School, senior, wrestler
Moore, Shawn ; Oak Glen High School, sophomore, wrestler
Morris, Cole ; Berkeley Springs High School, freshman, wrestler
Murray, Sean ; University High School, , wrestler
Northcraft, Jacob ; Musselman High School, junior, wrestler
Nutter, Dan ; Greenbrier West High School, sophomore, wrestler
Onderko, Carson ; East Fairmont High School, , support staff
Parish, Sarah ; North Marion High School, , support staff
Parks, John ; Greenbrier West High School, freshman, wrestler
Pauley, Braeden ; University High School, , wrestler
Perrett, Fabian ; Musselman High School, senior, wrestler
Platt, Sierra ; Berkeley Springs High School, senior, support staff
Postlethwait, Grant ; East Fairmont High School, , wrestler
Postlethwait, Mason ; East Fairmont High School, , wrestler
Pulice, Vince ; Madonna High School, junior, wrestler
Ramsey, Amber ; Greenbrier East High School, , support staff
Recrosio, Casey ; Madonna High School, junior, wrestler
Rhinehart, Brittany ; North Marion High School, , support staff
Ritchie, Connor ; Calhoun County High School, senior, wrestler
Roberts, Haley ; Greenbrier East High School, , support staff
Robinson, Brent ; Notre Dame High School, freshman, wrestler
Rodriquez, Jordan ; Oak Glen High School, junior, support staff
Rundle, Chance ; East Fairmont High School, , wrestler
Samson, Zac ; Winfield High School, , wrestler
Shriver, Eric ; Morgantown High School, sophomore, wrestler
Shriver, Lindsey ; North Marion High School, , support staff
Smith, Ashley ; Point Pleasant High School, , support staff
Smith, Chase ; Madonna High School, junior, wrestler
Smith, George ; Point Pleasant High School, , wrestler
Smith, Ryan ; Keyser High School, ,
Solak, Charlotte ; Greenbrier East High School, , support staff
Spaulding, Connor ; Ritchie County High School, , wrestler
Starcher, Hayden ; University High School, , wrestler
Stas, Clara ; Musselman High School, sophomore, support staff
Staud, Jake ; University High School, , wrestler
Stockett, Jace ; University High School, , wrestler
Stover, Chase ; Herbert Hoover High School, , wrestler
Swartzmiller, Molly ; Oak Glen High School, senior, support staff
Sweeney, Matt ; Shady Spring High School, freshman, wrestler
Tanner, Clay ; Ravenswood High School, freshman, wrestler
Taylor, Austin ; Fairmont Senior High School, senior, wrestler
Taylor, Stevee ; North Marion High School, , support staff
Taylor, Terrin ; North Marion High School, , support staff
Thomas, Jacob ; Greenbrier East High School, , wrestler
Tokash, Zak ; Madonna High School, junior, wrestler
Truman, Moses ; Oak Hill High School, , wrestler
Valachovic, Nick ; University High School, , wrestler
Vincent, Dawson ; Oak Hill High School, , wrestler
Vincent, Gage ; Braxton County High School, junior, wrestler
Walker, Ethan ; Musselman High School, sophomore, wrestler
Walker, Grace ; East Fairmont High School, , support staff
Walker, Jesse ; Morgantown High School, freshman, support staff
Warden, Nathan ; Independence High School, freshman, wrestler
Watson, Kaylee ; East Fairmont High School, , support staff
Watts, Marty ; Winfield High School, , wrestler
Watts, Sully ; Keyser High School, ,
Watts, Sylas ; Keyser High School, ,
Whitney, Jacob ; Braxton County High School, junior, wrestler
Whorton, Blake ; East Fairmont High School, , wrestler
Whorton, Brock ; East Fairmont High School, , wrestler
Wilfong, Isaac ; North Marion High School, , wrestler
Williams, Austin ; Brooke High School, freshman, wrestler
Williams, Jordan ; Braxton County High School, freshman, wrestler
Wilson, Cameron ; North Marion High School, , wrestler
Wise, William ; St Marys High School, , wrestler
Wood, Shaina ; Shady Spring High School, senior, support staff
Young, Ryan ; Shady Spring High School, senior, wrestler
Zobrist, Cameron ; Greenbrier East High School, , wrestler

*Support staff includes team managers, statisticians, Mat Maids, student trainers, and other members of the team support staff.
Index for WV-Mat Academic Awards, All Years

Return to the WV-Mat front page