West                               
Virginia High School Wrestling

2017-18 WV-Mat Academic Honor Roll

We congratulate West Virginia High School students who have demonstrated success in the classroom as well as in the wrestling program.

Those wrestlers and members of the team support staff* with a GPA of 3.0 to 3.69 for the first semester/term of the current year or cumulative average are hereby named to the WV-Mat Academic Honor Roll.


Hannah Anderson, George Washington High School
Calem Akers, Winfield High School
Josh Ashcraft, Doddridge County High School, 11th grade, wrestler
Ben Bailey, Herbert Hoover
Dylan Bailey, Berkeley Springs, 9th grade, wrestler
Landon Bailey, Berkeley Springs, 11th grade, wrestler
Roman Baird, Madonna High School, Wrestler, Sophmore
Gabby Baker, Keyser High School, Mat-Maid
Alyssa Barnes, Doddridge County High School, 9th grade, wrestler
Caden Biser, Keyser High School, wrestler
Ryan Bohn, Fairmont Senior, Freshman
Dyson Bowers, Winfield High School
Kevin Brewer, Fairmont Senior, Senior
Waymon Browning, Greenbrier East High School, wrestler
Jacob Bryant, Point Pleasant
Grant Burrows, Cabell Midland High School, Fr., wrestler
Tracee Byer, Greenbrier East High School, support staff
Leslie Campbell, Greenbrier East High School, wrestler
Anthony Carman, John Marshall High School, wrestler
Colton Carr, Point Pleasant
Cody Chapman, Greenbrier East High School, wrestler
Riley Chapman, Shady Spring High School, 10th grade wrestler
Tanner Clark, Berkeley Springs, 12th grade, wrestler
Ethan Cochran, Cabell Midland High School, Fr., wrestler
Myles Coffman, Shady Spring High School, 10th grade wrestler
Austin Conaway, George Washington High School
Mike Daly, Winfield High School
Shayden Daugherty, Keyser High School, wrestler
Zach Davis, Berkeley Springs, 12th grade, wrestler
Candra Delsignore, Keyser High School, Mat-Maid
Joe Dye, Shady Spring High School, 10th grade wrestler
Nate Edwards, Winfield High School
Ryan Ekey, Madonna High School, Wrestler, Senior
Kolby Ellis, Shady Spring High School, 10th grade wrestler
Brayden Elswick, George Washington High School
Michael Fannin, River View High School, junior, wrestler
Levi Fisher, Greenbrier East High School, wrestler
Joseph Fore, George Washington High School
Joseph Fracasso, Keyser High School, wrestler
Tianna Godbey, Shady Spring High School, 10th grade wrestler
Ben Gribble, University High School
Lacy Grimm, Point Pleasant High School, suppport staff
Andrew Haddock, Doddridge County High School, 12th grade, wrestler
Charles Hairston, Morgantown High School, 11th grade
Mackenzie Hale, Winfield High School, support staff
Ally Harper, Point Pleasant High School, suppport staff
Tyler Harrison, Fairmont Senior, Sophomore
Teagan Hay, Point Pleasant High School, suppport staff
Jacob Hefner, Greenbrier East High School, wrestler
Gavin Hayes, Fairmont Senior, Freshman
Taylor Heath, Ravenswood High School, Freshman, mat maid
Kierra Henry, Point Pleasant High School, suppport staff
Antone Herring, St Marys High School, wrestler
Rhett Heston, Fairmont Senior, Junior
Clayton Hill, Point Pleasant
Josh Hite, Morgantown High School, 12th grade
Levi Hobbs, Greenbrier East High School, wrestler
Robbie Holley, Cabell Midland High School, Sr., wrestler
Cayden Hoover, Greenbrier East High School, wrestler
Landen Hoover, Greenbrier East High School, wrestler
Tanner Hoskinson, Fairmont Senior, Sophomore
Wiley Houser, St Marys High School, wrestler
Jesse Hudson, John Marshall High School, wrestler
Kellen Hunt, Cabell Midland High School, So., wrestler
Isabella Hurley, River View High School, junior, wrestler
Hunter Hyde, Doddridge County High School, 11th grade, wrestler
Isaiah Isabell, George Washington High School
Sean Johnston, Doddridge County High School, 12th grade, wrestler
Stephen Jones, Winfield High School
Luke Jordan, Cabell Midland High School, Jr., wrestler
Jillian Keller, St Marys High School, Mat Maid
Austin Kelley, Doddridge County High School, 10th grade, wrestler
Logan Kennedy, River View High School, senior, manager
Adam Kephart, Keyser High School, wrestler
Curtis Kesner, Keyser High School, wrestler
Jamie Kilmer, Musselman High School, wrestler
Sheila Kinney, Doddridge County High School, 12th grade, mat maid
Donovan Kirby, Madonna High School, Wrestler, Junior
Austin Kitzmiller, Keyser High School, wrestler
Boca Kubovcik, Musselman High School, wrestler
Caleb Lane, Point Pleasant
Liam Leaseburge, Greenbrier East High School, wrestler
Daxx Leonard, Fairmont Senior, Sophomore
Gabe Leopardi, Musselman High School, wrestler
Christian Lively, Oak Hill High School
Abby Macek, Madonna High School, Wrestler, Freshman, Honor Roll
Austin Macek, Madonna High School, Wrestler, Junior
Juan Marquez, Point Pleasant
Tyler Mason, Keyser High School, wrestler
Calvin Matthews, University High School
Ashley Mayhem, Keyser High School, Mat-Maid
Shain McGough, Winfield High School
Dakota McKneely, Keyser High School, wrestler
Neil McKnight, Morgantown High School, 12th grade
Julian McKoy, Keyser High School, wrestler
Skylar Melton, Point Pleasant High School, suppport staff
Carson Montgomery, Doddridge County High School, 12th grade, wreslter
Courtney Moraski, John Marshall High School, wrestler
Tanner Mitchell, Point Pleasant
Cole Morris, Berkeley Springs, 10th grade, wrestler
Zach Mullins, Greenbrier East High School, wrestler
David Mundey, Berkeley Springs, 12th grade, wrestler
Kadee Napier, Greenbrier East High School, wrestler
Nate Neale, Cabell Midland High School, So., wrestler
Ezra Parks, Keyser High School, wrestler
William Parsons, St Marys High School, wrestler
Autumn Pearce, Keyser High School, Mat-Maid
Tiffani Pearce, Keyser High School, Mat-Maid
Alex Pellegrin, Fairmont Senior, Freshman
Courtney Price, Morgantown High School, 12th grade, Mat Manager
Owen Quinn, Greenbrier East High School, wrestler
Brian Rhodes, St Marys High School, wrestler
Jaydon Richardson, Fairmont Senior, Freshman
Nathaniel Ridenour, Winfield High School
Hunter Ritchie, River View High School, freshman, wrestler
Dustin Roberts, River View High School, junior, wrestler
Ashlyn Ross, Doddridge County High School, 9th grade, wrestler
Jake Roub, Point Pleasant
Josh Rudmann, University High School
Payne Salmons, Cabell Midland High School, So., wrestler
Josh Sanders, University High School
Jacob Scott, Greenbrier East High School, wrestler
Jordyn Sellman, Musselman High School, wrestler
Branson Sharp, Greenbrier East High School, wrestler
Dakota Sharps, John Marshall High School, manager
Brandon Shaw, Berkeley Springs, 11th grade, wrestler
Austin Shobe, Winfield High School
Cole Sinclair, Morgantown High School, 11th grade
Kameryn Skrzyneki, John Marshall High School, statistician
Gage Smith, Doddridge County High School, 10th grade, wrestler
Matt Smith, Winfield High School
Zach Spencer, Herbert Hoover
Tyler Staggs, Keyser High School, wrestler
Jake Staud, University High School
Taylor Stewart, Keyser High School, Mat-Maid
Jacob Sweeney, River View High School, freshman, wrestler
Clay Tanner, Ravenswood High School, Sophomore, wrestler
Jacob Tanner, Ravenswood High School, Junior, wrestler
Marco Tarley, Fairmont Senior, Freshman
Sam Taylor, Ravenswood High School, Junior, wrestler
Tyler Teel, Herbert Hoover
Colton Testerman, Shady Spring High School, 10th grade wrestler
Nick Thomas, Greenbrier East High School, wrestler
Peyton Thompson, Berkeley Springs, 9th grade, wrestler
Dakota Tinsley, Winfield High School
James Todd, Madonna High School, Wrestler, Junior
Daylin Toms, Shady Spring High School, 11th grade wrestler
Zach Toothman, Fairmont Senior, Freshman
Isaiah Vaughan, Cabell Midland High School, Fr., wrestler
Kennedy Waddell, River View High School, senior, manager
Joshua Walker, River View High School, junior, wrestler
Caleb Welch, Keyser High School, wrestler
Steven White, Keyser High School, wrestler
Haven Wilburn, Musselman High School, wrestler
Scott Wilshire, Oak Hill High School
Wyatt Wilson, Point Pleasant
Willie Wise, St Marys High School, wrestler
Jamie Ward, Winfield High School
Jordan Wood, John Marshall High School, wrestler
Jarrod Yocum, John Marshall High School, wrestler
Owen Zeiders, University High School
Logan Zimmerman, Berkeley Springs, 9th grade, wrestler
Chase Zobrist, Greenbrier East High School, wrestler

*Support staff includes team managers, statisticians, Mat Maids, student trainers, and other members of the team support staff.
Index for WV-Mat Academic Awards, All Years

Return to the WV-Mat front page