West                         
Virginia High School Wrestling

2016-17 WV-Mat Junior High/Middle School Academic Honor Roll

We congratulate West Virginia High School students who have demonstrated success in the classroom as well as on the wrestling mat.

Wrestlers and members of the team support staff* with a GPA of 3.7 or better for the first semester/term of the current year or cumulative average are hereby named to the WV-Mat Junior High/Middle School Academic All-State Team. Those with a GPA of 3.0 to 3.69 for the first semester/term of the current year or cumulative average are hereby named to the WV-Mat Junior High/Middle School Academic Honor Roll.



All State
Anderson, Zach, West Fairmont Middle School, , wrestler
Armistead, Dominic, East Fairmont Middle School, 6th grade, wrestler
Arthur, Skyler, Huntington Middle School, 8th grade, wrestler
Atkins, Andrew, Hayes Middle School, 7th grade, wrestler
Atkinson, Jack, Jackson Middle School, 6th grade, wrestler
Atkinson, Mason, Elkview Middle School, , wrestler
Bailey, Gage, Hurricane Middle School, 7th grade, wrestler
Bailey, Michael, East Bank Middle School, 8th grade, wrestler
Bailey, Zakarie, Elkview Middle School, , wrestler
Besedich, Devin, Mannington MS/North Marion AJH, 8th grade, support staff
Bohn, Ryan, West Fairmont Middle School, , wrestler
Boyers, Blake, East Fairmont Middle School, 8th grade, wrestler
Bradbury, Kade, Charles Town Middle School, 7th grade, wrestler
Britton, Gavin, Ritchie County Middle School, 6th grade, wrestler
Burch, Avery, Hurricane Middle School, 6th grade, wrestler
Burnside, Adam, Doddridge County Middle School, 6th grade, wrestler
Burnside, Reese, Doddridge County Middle School, 8th grade, wrestler
Bush, Trenton, Robert L Bland Middle School, 6th grade, wrestler
Camp, Kodi, Ritchie County Middle School, 6th grade, wrestler
Cavendish, Alex, Andrew Jackson Middle School, 8th grade, wrestler
Chapman, Theron, Milton Middle School, 6th grade, wrestler
Clark, Gabe, Warm Springs Middle School, 6th grade, wrestler
Cochran, Liam, West Fairmont Middle School, , wrestler
Conaway, Garrett, Mannington MS/North Marion AJH, 8th grade, wrestler
Conley, Heath, East Bank Middle School, 8th grade, wrestler
Connolly, Brayden, Point Pleasant Middle School, ,
Corbin, Gabe, Point Pleasant Middle School, ,
Cruickshank, Nicholas, Hurricane Middle School, 6th grade, wrestler
Curry, Tyler, Mannington MS/North Marion AJH, 6th grade, wrestler
Darnold, Jeremy, Ritchie County Middle School, 7th grade, wrestler
Daugherty, Devlin, John Adams Middle School, 7th grade, wrestler
Davis, Jordan, New Martinsville Middle School, , wrestler
Dempsey, A.J,, Huntington Middle School, 8th grade, wrestler
Dennis, Ethan, Elkview Middle School, , wrestler
Edens, Allen, Hayes Middle School, 8th grade, wrestler
Fischer, Logan, Milton Middle School, 7th grade, wrestler
Freeman, Mackandle, Point Pleasant Middle School, ,
Freeman, Mitchell, Point Pleasant Middle School, ,
Good, Sinjun, Spencer Middle School, 8th grade, wrestler
Grahm, Gabe, Point Pleasant Middle School, ,
Green, Aiden, West Fairmont Middle School, , wrestler
Hainey, Kendall, Point Pleasant Middle School, ,
Hanshaw, Chase, Hurricane Middle School, 6th grade, wrestler
Harless, Dominick, Hurricane Middle School, 6th grade, wrestler
Hayes, Ty Roy, Hayes Middle School, 7th grade, wrestler
Heddleson, Lucas, New Martinsville Middle School, , wrestler
Heistand, Tyler, New Martinsville Middle School, , wrestler
Henderson, Kira, Point Pleasant Middle School, ,
Henderson, Parker, Point Pleasant Middle School, ,
Henry, Kierra, Point Pleasant Middle School, ,
Hess, Brody, Mannington MS/North Marion AJH, 7th grade, wrestler
Hicks, Landon, McKinley Middle School, 6th grade, wrestler
Hill, Charles, Huntington Middle School, 6th grade, wrestler
Hissam, Gavin, East Fairmont Middle School, 7th grade, wrestler
Holstion, Zachary, DuPont Middle School, 7th grade, wrestler
Holt, Seth, John Adams Middle School, 6th grade, wrestler
Hoyt, Sean, Charles Town Middle School, 7th grade, wrestler
Huffman, Kailey, East Bank Middle School, 7th grade, support staff
Hundley, Brayden, Andrew Jackson Middle School, 6th grade, wrestler
Jacobs, Gary, Milton Middle School, 7th grade, wrestler
Johnson, Byron, Huntington Middle School, 6th grade, wrestler
Keefer, Clairy, Point Pleasant Middle School, ,
Kelly, Erick, East Fairmont Middle School, 8th grade, wrestler
Kincaid, Ethan, Point Pleasant Middle School, ,
Kuhn, Hunter, Mannington MS/North Marion AJH, 8th grade, wrestler
Laya, Jacob, East Fairmont Middle School, 6th grade, wrestler
Layman, Brady, Ritchie County Middle School, 8th grade, wrestler
Leach, J D, Point Pleasant Middle School, ,
Lemley, Gavan, Mannington MS/North Marion AJH, 6th grade, wrestler
Lockhart, Kevin, Wirt County Middle School, 7th grade, wrestler
Lyons, Blake, East Bank Middle School, 6th grade, wrestler
Manzo, Angelo, West Fairmont Middle School, , wrestler
McCloy, Holden, Ritchie County Middle School, 8th grade, wrestler
McCoy, Skylar, Point Pleasant Middle School, ,
Meeks, Dawson, VanDevender Middle School, 7th grade, wrestler
Meisenzahl, Tyler, Charles Town Middle School, 7th grade, wrestler
Mitchell, Brock, Robert L Bland Middle School, 7th grade, wrestler
Morris, Ethan, Clay County Middle School, 6th grade, wrestler
Mullet, Brace, John Adams Middle School, 7th grade, wrestler
Ogden, Jacob, East Fairmont Middle School, 8th grade, wrestler
Oliver, Reece, Point Pleasant Middle School, ,
Oliver, Riley, Point Pleasant Middle School, ,
Parsell, Destiny, Warm Springs Middle School, 6th grade, wrestler
Parsons, Kolton, Wirt County Middle School, 7th grade, wrestler
Porter, Griffin, Hurricane Middle School, 8th grade, wrestler
Powell, Logan, Wirt County Middle School, 8th grade, wrestler
Powers, Joseph, Doddridge County Middle School, 8th grade, wrestler
Price, Colby, Point Pleasant Middle School, ,
Pumphrey, Dawson, Doddridge County Middle School, 6th grade, wrestler
Raike, Derek, Point Pleasant Middle School, ,
Richards, Sam, Spencer Middle School, 7th grade, wrestler
Richardson, Jayden, West Fairmont Middle School, , wrestler
Roberts, Justin, Spencer Middle School, 8th grade, wrestler
Roche, Nate, Hurricane Middle School, 6th grade, wrestler
Rollyson, Andrew, Elkview Middle School, , wrestler
Sellards, Preston, Huntington Middle School, 8th grade, wrestler
Serrano, Nicholas, Huntington Middle School, 8th grade, wrestler
Settle, Dalton, Ritchie County Middle School, 6th grade, wrestler
Shaffer, Kaden, John Adams Middle School, 6th grade, wrestler
Shaffer, Keegan, John Adams Middle School, 8th grade, support staff
Sheets, Samuel, DuPont Middle School, 6th grade, wrestler
Shiley, Zander, Charles Town Middle School, 6th grade, wrestler
Shriver, Kiley, Mannington MS/North Marion AJH, 8th grade, support staff
Smith, Caleb, Charles Town Middle School, 8th grade, wrestler
Smith, Christopher, Point Pleasant Middle School, ,
Spangler, Ashton, Hayes Middle School, 6th grade, wrestler
Spencer, Dustin, Huntington Middle School, 8th grade, wrestler
Spencer, Tyler, Elkview Middle School, , wrestler
St. Clair, James, Huntington Middle School, 6th grade, wrestler
Starcher, Danielle, DuPont Middle School, 8th grade, support staff
Stewart, Dillon, Hayes Middle School, 6th grade, wrestler
Sutton, Colt, Doddridge County Middle School, 6th grade, wrestler
Talley, Lindsay, Hurricane Middle School, 8th grade, support staff
Talley, Lucas, Hurricane Middle School, 6th grade, wrestler
Tanner, Ethan, Ravenswood Middle School, 7th grade, wrestler
Tarley, Marko, West Fairmont Middle School, , wrestler
Tinney, Bryce, McKinley Middle School, 8th grade, wrestler
Waggoner, Spencer, Wirt County Middle School, 8th grade, wrestler
Walker, Jake, East Bank Middle School, 6th grade, wrestler
Watson, Edie, Mannington MS/North Marion AJH, 8th grade, support staff
Watson, Luke, Spencer Middle School, 6th grade, wrestler
Watson, Zander, Point Pleasant Middle School, ,
White, Justin, Point Pleasant Middle School, ,
Winnell, Cole, Wirt County Middle School, 6th grade, wrestler
Woyan, Maggie, Point Pleasant Middle School, ,

Honor Roll
Adkins, Connor, Milton Middle School, 8th grade, wrestler
Adkins, Jonathan, DuPont Middle School, 6th grade, wrestler
Amos, Branson, Wirt County Middle School, 8th grade, wrestler
Anderson, Blair, Ravenswood Middle School, 6th grade, wrestler
Armentrout, Aaron, Warm Springs Middle School, 7th grade, wrestler
Ayres, Isaiah, John Adams Middle School, 6th grade, wrestler
Bailey, Dylan, Warm Springs Middle School, 6th grade, wrestler
Balis, Phillip, Wirt County Middle School, 6th grade, wrestler
Ball, Nick, Point Pleasant Middle School, ,
Baria, Alex, DuPont Middle School, 6th grade, wrestler
Baria, Andrew, DuPont Middle School, 6th grade, wrestler
Bartlett, Andrew, Spencer Middle School, 7th grade, wrestler
Beveridge, Shelby, Mannington MS/North Marion AJH, , support staff
Black, Gavin, Spencer Middle School, 8th grade, wrestler
Bragg, Brandon, Ravenswood Middle School, 7th grade, wrestler
Buckner, Cameron, DuPont Middle School, 6th grade, wrestler
Bunner, Rory, Ritchie County Middle School, 7th grade, wrestler
Burdette, Evan, John Adams Middle School, 8th grade, wrestler
Burke Tyler, Charles Town Middle School, 7th grade, wrestler
Campbell, Ian, West Fairmont Middle School, , wrestler
Carpenter, Levi, East Fairmont Middle School, 6th grade, wrestler
Clagg, Colin, Milton Middle School, 7th grade, wrestler
Clark, Tyler, Warm Springs Middle School, 8th grade, wrestler
Clocker, David, Charles Town Middle School, 8th grade, wrestler
Cogar, Jack, Milton Middle School, 6th grade, wrestler
Collier, Aidan, John Adams Middle School, 8th grade, wrestler
Cook, Dezmond, Warm Springs Middle School, 7th grade, wrestler
Cook, Joseph, DuPont Middle School, 7th grade, wrestler
Copen, Braden, John Adams Middle School, 7th grade, wrestler
Corbin, Dylan, Elkview Middle School, , wrestler
Coulter, Jesse, New Martinsville Middle School, , wrestler
Coulter, Payton, John Adams Middle School, 6th grade, wrestler
Cowles, Josh, Warm Springs Middle School, 6th grade, wrestler
Curran, Riley, Doddridge County Middle School, 7th grade, wrestler
Cyphers, Ben, East Fairmont Middle School, 7th grade, wrestler
Dalton, Jace, West Fairmont Middle School, , wrestler
Davis, Gary, Doddridge County Middle School, 8th grade, wrestler
Davis, Matthew, East Bank Middle School, 7th grade, wrestler
Dennis, Jacob, Elkview Middle School, , wrestler
Dotson, Aithon, DuPont Middle School, 8th grade, wrestler
Duckworth, Mia, Mannington MS/North Marion AJH, , support staff
Dye, Ethan, Elkview Middle School, , wrestler
Edwards, Parker, Hurricane Middle School, 6th grade, wrestler
Emsweller, Dominic, Charles Town Middle School, 8th grade, wrestler
Fernett, C.J., Hayes Middle School, 8th grade, wrestler
Florio, Dylan, McKinley Middle School, 6th grade, wrestler
Fowler, Mark, Point Pleasant Middle School, ,
Gallourakis, Gabe, Charles Town Middle School, 8th grade, wrestler
Gammon, William II, DuPont Middle School, 7th grade, wrestler
Garrett, A.J., Wirt County Middle School, 8th grade, wrestler
Goad, Drue, Calhoun County Middle School, 7th grade, wrestler
Gray, Roger, East Bank Middle School, 7th grade, wrestler
Hamilton, Kolbie, East Fairmont Middle School, 6th grade, wrestler
Harris, Isaac, Warm Springs Middle School, 6th grade, wrestler
Heddleson, Ella, New Martinsville Middle School, , wrestler
Helm, Evan, East Fairmont Middle School, 6th grade, wrestler
Holbert, Ayden, Hayes Middle School, 7th grade, wrestler
Holbert, Jaxon, Hayes Middle School, 8th grade, wrestler
Holderby, Matthew, East Bank Middle School, 7th grade, wrestler
Howard, Zac, VanDevender Middle School, 7th grade, wrestler
Huff, Jay, Hurricane Middle School, 6th grade, wrestler
Johnston, Alyssa, Milton Middle School, 8th grade, wrestler
Jones, Jared, Doddridge County Middle School, 7th grade, wrestler
Jones, Kayden, New Martinsville Middle School, , wrestler
Kerstetter, Abram, Warm Springs Middle School, 6th grade, wrestler
Kinder, Elijah, East Bank Middle School, 8th grade, wrestler
Kruzel, Mike, West Fairmont Middle School, , wrestler
Lambert, Chandler, Hurricane Middle School, 8th grade, wrestler
Lewis, Ben, Andrew Jackson Middle School, 6th grade, wrestler
Litteral, Elijah, Milton Middle School, 7th grade, wrestler
Locke, Hunter, Charles Town Middle School, 8th grade, wrestler
Lopez, Marvin, DuPont Middle School, 8th grade, wrestler
Marcum, Ethan, Point Pleasant Middle School, ,
Martin, Tony, Doddridge County Middle School, 6th grade, wrestler
Massacci, Andrew, West Fairmont Middle School, , wrestler
Moore, Dalton, Ravenswood Middle School, 8th grade, wrestler
Morris, Jackson, John Adams Middle School, 7th grade, wrestler
Moses, Dakota, Point Pleasant Middle School, ,
Mossor, Devon, Ritchie County Middle School, 6th grade, wrestler
Mundey, Jackson, Warm Springs Middle School, 6th grade, wrestler
Murphy, Grant, Huntington Middle School, 8th grade, wrestler
Newell, Chandler, East Bank Middle School, 6th grade, wrestler
Nichols, William, John Adams Middle School, 8th grade, wrestler
Parker, Todd, Doddridge County Middle School, 7th grade, wrestler
Paxton, Zachery, John Adams Middle School, 8th grade, wrestler
Pelligrin, Alex, West Fairmont Middle School, , wrestler
Penix, Cody, Hurricane Middle School, 7th grade, wrestler
Peters, Nathaniel, East Bank Middle School, 7th grade, wrestler
Polen, Nicholas, Hurricane Middle School, 6th grade, wrestler
Ramierez, Kaleb, DuPont Middle School, 7th grade, wrestler
Ray, Michael, John Adams Middle School, 8th grade, wrestler
Reeder, Jackson, Wirt County Middle School, 7th grade, wrestler
Riggleman, Landen, Warm Springs Middle School, 8th grade, wrestler
Rios, Isaac, Wirt County Middle School, 7th grade, wrestler
Ritchie, Carter, Calhoun County Middle School, 8th grade, wrestler
Roberts, Jordan, Spencer Middle School, 6th grade, wrestler
Runyan, William, West Fairmont Middle School, , wrestler
Russell, Camren, Hurricane Middle School, 8th grade, wrestler
Salmons, Kaden, Hurricane Middle School, 8th grade, wrestler
Scott, Nick, West Fairmont Middle School, , wrestler
Sineath, Charlie, Milton Middle School, 7th grade, wrestler
Smith, Kaden, Doddridge County Middle School, 7th grade, wrestler
Smith, Lorelei, Milton Middle School, 6th grade, wrestler
Spangler, Ike, Charles Town Middle School, 8th grade, wrestler
St. Clair, Daisy, Huntington Middle School, 8th grade, wrestler
Stine, Hunter, Charles Town Middle School, 8th grade, wrestler
Stingo, Domenic, West Fairmont Middle School, , wrestler
Stone, Hayden, John Adams Middle School, 8th grade, wrestler
Taylor, Colten, East Bank Middle School, 6th grade, wrestler
Teel, Tyler, Elkview Middle School, , wrestler
Thomas, Kaden, John Adams Middle School, 8th grade, wrestler
Thompson, Peyton, Warm Springs Middle School, 8th grade, wrestler
Thompson, Seth, Hurricane Middle School, 7th grade, wrestler
Tiago, Ayden, John Adams Middle School, 7th grade, wrestler
Titus, Bailey, Mannington MS/North Marion AJH, , support staff
Titus, Coleson, Charles Town Middle School, , wrestler
Tucker, Isaac, Hurricane Middle School, 8th grade, wrestler
Wade, Raustyn, West Fairmont Middle School, , wrestler
Walker, Brody, DuPont Middle School, 6th grade, wrestler
Walters, Xavier, New Martinsville Middle School, , wrestler
Warner, Justice, McKinley Middle School, 7th grade, wrestler
Whipkey, Dominique, Calhoun County Middle School, 8th grade, wrestler
Williams, Alexsiana, Milton Middle School, 7th grade, wrestler
Wilson, Jacob, McKinley Middle School, 6th grade, wrestler
Wilson, Watt, Point Pleasant Middle School, ,
Wilson, Zach, McKinley Middle School, 8th grade, wrestler
Wiseman, Conner, Milton Middle School, 6th grade, wrestler
Worstell, Scott, Andrew Jackson Middle School, 6th grade, wrestler
Wright, Hailey, DuPont Middle School, 8th grade, support staff
Zombetti, Lucas, New Martinsville Middle School, , wrestler
Zombetti, Sam, New Martinsville Middle School, , wrestler


* Support staff includes team managers, statisticians, Mat Maids, student trainers, and other members of the team support staff.
Index for WV-Mat Academic Awards, All Years

Return to the WV-Mat front page