NATIONAL WRESTLING HALL OF FAME

West Virginia State Chapter

Board of Directors
President: Bill Archer
Vice President: Garry Bender
Treasurer: Mr. and Mrs. Wayne Bennett         
Secretary: Diane Archer

Board of Directors
George Keeney, Chairman
Dr. Tim Miller
Dr. William Welker
Roy Michael


The National Wrestling Hall of Fame -- West Virginia Chapter is pleased to recognize the efforts of coaches, teachers, and contributors to the sport of wrestling in West Virgnia.

The pinnacle of any person's career in athletics is permanent recognition of the individual by that sport's hall of fame. These men are being honored by the National Wrestling Hall of Fame in one of three categories: Lifetime Service to Wrestling (awarded annually), Medal of Courage (awarded when appropriate), and Outstanding West Virginian (awarded when appropriate).

The Lifetime Service Award Program, coordinated by the National Wrestling Hall of Fame, is designed to honor and recognize dedicated wrestling people for their years of commitment to young people. The award is not about win/loss records. It is about a person's dedicated efforts to help young people to not only succeed in wrestling, but also in life.

The Medal of Courage Award is given to a wrestler who has overcome overwhelming adversity to be successful on the mats and in his own life.

The Outstanding West Virginian Award is presented to an individual who was a former wrestler and has received state or national acclaim in his/her chosen profession.

Each award recipient will be permanently recognized in the National Wrestling Hall of Fame (Stillwater, Oklahoma) with a embossed name plaque, and each will receive a plaque and jacket to commemorate this very special occasion.


A nomination form is AVAILABLE AT THIS LINK

2003 Inductees
(Charter class)
Follow This Link to Biographical Sketches

Bob Dutton
"Lifetime Service to Wrestling"
Steve Harrick
"Lifetime Service to Wrestling"
Dix Manning
"Lifetime Service to Wrestling"
Vince Monseau
"Lifetime Service to Wrestling"
Rod Oldham
"Lifetime Service to Wrestling"
Vic Peelish
"Lifetime Service to Wrestling"
2004 Inductees

Follow This Link to Biographical Sketches

Joe Grass
"Lifetime Service to Wrestling"

Bill Hinegardner
"Lifetime Service to Wrestling"
Roger Jefferson
"Lifetime Service to Wrestling"
Bob Pickens
"Lifetime Service to Wrestling"
Bob Stover
"Lifetime Service to Wrestling"
Pat Vance
"Lifetime Service to Wrestling"
2005 Inductees

Follow This Link to Biographical Sketches

Ed Dugas
"Lifetime Service to Wrestling"

Joe Handlan
"Lifetime Service to Wrestling"
Steven Kee
"Lifetime Service to Wrestling"
Roy Michael
"Lifetime Service to Wrestling"
2006 Inductees

Follow This Link to Biographical Sketches

Chuck Smith
"Distinguished American"

Emil Nardone
"Medal of Courage"
Vernon E. "Tiny" Marlow
"Lifetime Service to Wrestling"

Ron Mauck
"Lifetime Service to Wrestling"
William W. "Toby" Harris
"Lifetime Service to Wrestling"
Steve White
"Lifetime Service to Wrestling"
Bob DeLorenzo
"Lifetime Service to Wrestling"
2007 Inductees

Follow This Link to Biographical Sketches

Greg White
"Medal of Courage Award"

Andrew Hosey
"Outstanding West Virginian"
William Archer
"Lifetime Service to Wrestling"

Diana Archer
"Lifetime Service to Wrestling"
Edward Gilson
"Lifetime Service to Wrestling"
A. James Manchin
"Lifetime Service to Wrestling"
Jack Perry
"Lifetime Service to Wrestling"
George Kovalick
"Lifetime Service to Wrestling"
Jim Potts
"Lifetime Service to Wrestling"
2008 Inductees

Follow This Link to Biographical Sketches

Jeffery Courtney
"Medal of Courage Award"

Father George Nedeff, SOLT
"Outstanding American"
Garry Bender
"Lifetime Service to Wrestling"

A. Wayne Bennett
"Lifetime Service to Wrestling"
James C. Feltz
"Lifetime Service to Wrestling"
Fred Schrom
"Lifetime Service to Wrestling"
Dr. Bill Welker
"Lifetime Service to Wrestling"
Ed West
"Lifetime Service to Wrestling"
2009 Inductees

Follow This Link to Biographical Sketches

James St. Clair
"Outstanding American"

Dale Hinkle
"Lifetime Service to Wrestling"
Joe Naternicola
"Lifetime Service to Wrestling"

Alex Skirpan
"Lifetime Service to Wrestling"
Ernie Sparks
"Lifetime Service to Wrestling"
Bill Van Horne
"Lifetime Service to Wrestling"
Russ Ward
"Lifetime Service to Wrestling"
2010 Inductees

Follow This Link to Biographical Sketches

Horace Blankenship
"Lifetime Service to Wrestling"

Sidney Boggs
"Lifetime Service to Wrestling"
Buzz Evans
"Lifetime Service to Wrestling"

Bill Kerr
"Lifetime Service to Wrestling"
Larry Shaw
"Lifetime Service to Wrestling"
Larry Snuffer
"Lifetime Service to Wrestling"
2011 Inductees

Follow This Link to Biographical Sketches

Robert Mendenhall
"Outstanding West Virginian"

Larry Chambers
"Lifetime Service to Wrestling"
Jack Cullen
"Lifetime Service to Wrestling"

Phil Davis
"Lifetime Service to Wrestling"
Dr Timothy C. Miller
"Lifetime Service to Wrestling"
Tom Woods
"Lifetime Service to Wrestling"
2012 Inductees

Follow This Link to Biographical Sketches

Dave Wadsworth
"Outstanding West Virginian"

Donnie Bauer
"Lifetime Service to Wrestling"
Mike Ellis
"Lifetime Service to Wrestling"

Jim LeMaster
"Lifetime Service to Wrestling"
Thomas Lewis
"Lifetime Service to Wrestling"
Bane McCracken
"Lifetime Service to Wrestling"
James Snyder
"Lifetime Service to Wrestling"
2013 Inductees

Follow This Link to Biographical Sketches

Frank Ferguson
"Medal of Courage"

Mike Caruso
"Outstanding West Virginian"
John Holliday
"Lifetime Service to Wrestling"

Terry Kendall
"Lifetime Service to Wrestling"
Bruce Niday
"Lifetime Service to Wrestling"
Burton Rodgers
"Lifetime Service to Wrestling"
Nolan Van Gilder
"Lifetime Service to Wrestling"
2014 Inductees

Follow This Link to Biographical Sketches

Mike Mason
"Outstanding West Virginian"

Joe Altobello
"Lifetime Service to Wrestling"
H. Wayne Bennett
"Lifetime Service to Wrestling"

David Darst
"Lifetime Service to Wrestling"
George Keeney
"Lifetime Service to Wrestling"
Mike Kirby
"Lifetime Service to Wrestling"
David Riggs
"Lifetime Service to Wrestling"
Craig Turnbull
"Lifetime Service to Wrestling"
2015 Inductees

Follow This Link to Biographical Sketches

Rod Auvil
"Lifetime Service to Wrestling"

Barry Gashel
"Lifetime Service to Wrestling"
Jim Hamric
"Lifetime Service to Wrestling"

Paul Jackson
"Lifetime Service to Wrestling"
John Peters
"Lifetime Service to Wrestling"
Steve Shaffer
"Lifetime Service to Wrestling"
Mike Stump
"Lifetime Service to Wrestling"
2016 Inductees

Follow This Link to Biographical Sketches

Aristotle Svingos
"Medal of Courage"

Mike Contic
"Lifetime Service to Wrestling"

Joann Cullen
"Lifetime Service to Wrestling"
Dr. Dan Doyle
"Lifetime Service to Wrestling"
Richard "Dick" Edge
"Lifetime Service to Wrestling"
Dale Slack
"Lifetime Service to Wrestling"
. .



Return to the WV-Mat front page