West Virginia Wrestling

West Virginia High School Wrestling
AAA State Champions By Year

2011 -
Revised 03/14/2017


2011 AAA
Weight ClassNameSchool Coach
103 Justin Riggs Huntington Rob Archer
112 Jarrod Simpkins Ripley Matt Smith
119 David Jeffrey Parkersburg South Paul Jackson
125 Jesse Schiffbauer University Ken Maisel
130 Kyle Bauer Wheeling Park Sean Doyle
135 Ryan Hinerman North Marion David Tennant
140 Dylan Ceravalo Washington Cody Gustines
145 Cody Spinks Musselman Tommy Spinks
152 Elijah Hull Lewis County Ed Williams
160 Adam Bicak Ripley Matt Smith
171 Chris Smith Parkersburg South Paul Jackson
189 Chris Miles Huntington Rob Archer
215 David Hicks Ripley Matt Smith
285 Garrett Stanley Bridgeport Adam King

2012 AAA
Weight ClassNameSchool Coach
106 Lance Hill Parkersburg South Paul Jackson
113 Jordan Allen Huntington Rob Archer
120 Jake Martin Ripley Matt Smith
126 David Jeffrey Parkersburg South Paul Jackson
132 Billy Waldeck Huntington Rob Archer
138 Justin Arthur Huntington Rob Archer
145 Jake Smith George Washington Richard Harper
152 Cody Spinks Musselman Dennis Burlingame
160 Elijah Hull Lewis County Ed Williams
170 Adam Bicak Ripley Matt Smith
182 Jared Haught Parkersburg Chris Way
195 Nathan Dawson Brooke Rod Pattison
220 David Hicks Ripley Matt Smith
285 Garrett Stanley Bridgeport Adam King

2013 AAA
Weight ClassNameSchool Coach
106 Logan Grass Huntington Rob Archer
113 Jordan Allen Huntington Rob Archer
120 Johnny Forren Shady Spring Larry Ransom
126 Bryce Humphreys Winfield Mike Cochran
132 Kody Kernan Musselman Dennis Burlingame
138 Jake Martin Ripley Matt Smith
145 Justin Arthur Huntington Rob Archer
152 Seth Cutright Buckhannon Upshur J.P. Tenney
160 Jake Smith George Washington Richard Harper
170 Reno Hill Point Pleasant John Bonecutter
182 Jared Haught Parkersburg Chris Way
195 Terrance Fanning Preston Mike Contic
220 Tyler Riddle Parkersburg Chris Way
285 Daryl Hicks Ripley Matt Smith

2014 AAA
Weight ClassNameSchool Coach
106 Logan Grass Huntington Rob Archer
113 Brandon Tenney Buckhannon Upshur J. P. Tenney
120 Jordan Allen Huntington Rob Archer
126 Lucas Simpkins Ripley Matt Smith
132 Bryce Humphreys Winfield Mike Cochran
138 Jensen Lorea George Washington Richard Harper
145 Dylan Taylor Wheeling Park Jack Doyle
152 Trapper Hays Parkersburg Chris Way
160 Seth Cutright Buckhannon Upshur J. P. Tenney
170 Kyle Rogers Lewis County Steve Rogers
182 Justin Allman Parkersburg South Donna Dixon
195 Ryan Carson Lewis County Steve Rogers
220 Terrance Fanning Preston Mike Contic
285 David Smith George Washington Richard Harper

2015 AAA
Weight ClassNameSchool Coach
106 Josh Humphreys Huntington Rob Archer
113 Jackson Henson University Ken Maisel
120 Logan Grass Huntington Rob Archer
126 Dallas Baciak Wheeling Park Jack Doyle
132 Bryce Humphreys Winfield Mike Cochran
138 Adam Whitmore Cabell Midland Jarrod Sargent
145 Dylan Taylor Wheeling Park Jack Doyle
152 Ryan Lopez University Ken Maisel
160 Trapper Hays Parkersburg Chris Way
170 Jake Martin Ripley Matt Smith
182 Justin Allman Parkersburg South Donna Dixon
195 Tyler Koreski Parkersburg South Donna Dixon
220 Hunter Skeens Nitro Erik Ollom
285 David Smith George Washington Richard Harper

2016 AAA
Weight ClassNameSchool Coach
106 George Smith Point Pleasant John Bonecutter
113 Luke Martin Parkersburg South Shaun Smith
120 Josh Humphreys St Albans Daren Gilfilen
126 Jackson Henson University Ken Maisel
132 Jared Donahue Parkersburg Chris Way
138 Lucas Simpkins Ripley Matt Smith
145 Brandon Tenney Buckhannon Upshur J.P. Tenney
152 Adam Whitmore Cabell Midland Jarrod Sargent
160 Hunter Jones George Washington Jason Smith
170 Nick Johnson Parkersburg Chris Way
182 Grant Safford Point Pleasant John Bonecutter
195 Justin Allman Parkersburg South Shaun Smith
220 Isaiah Myers Wheeling Park Clay Tucker
285 Hunter Hicks Cabell Midland Jarrod Sargent

2017 AAA
Weight ClassNameSchool Coach
106 Brandon Holt St Albans Daren Gilfilen
113 Joey Miller Musselman Dennis Burlingame
120 John Martin Best Parkersburg Chris Way
126 Luke Martin Parkersburg South Shaun Smith
132 Mikey Shamblin Parkersburg South Shaun Smith
138 Caleb Haynes St Albans Daren Gilfilen
145 Josh Humphreys St Albans Daren Gilfilen
152 Zane Lanham Huntington Rob Archer
160 Cameron Pine Washington Cody Gustines
170 T.J. Lambiotte Parkersburg South Shaun Smith
182 Hunter DeLong Parkersburg South Shaun Smith
195 Justin Allman Parkersburg South Shaun Smith
220 Owen Porter Spring Valley Anthony Emana
285 Chaston Holley Cabell Midland Mike Setliff

Return to the State Tournament Page
Return to the WV-Mat front page