West Virginia Wrestling

West Virginia High School Wrestling
AA/A State Champions By Year

2011 -
Revised 02/27/2017


2011 AA/A
Weight ClassNameSchool Coach
103 Dalton George Williamstown Dennie Uhl
112 Ryan Diehl Berkeley Springs Darrell W. Bennett
119 Danny Suite Clay County Brian Collins
125 Josh Fisher Roane County Wayne Jarvis
130 Rusty Maness Point Pleasant John Bonecutter
135 Dylan Cottrell Roane County Wayne Jarvis
140 Brad Hickman Roane County Wayne Jarvis
145 David Schlieper Cameron Ron Trowbridge
152 Damen Capper Berkeley Springs Darrell W. Bennett
160 Jared Haught Calhoun County Mike Stump
171 Tory Bennett Berkeley Springs Darrell W. Bennett
189 C.D. Cox St Marys Lester Hughart
215 Pat Nary Herbert Hoover Heath Perry
285 Tom Collins Williamstown Dennie Uhl

2012 AA/A
Weight ClassNameSchool Coach
106 Justin Triplett Clay County Geoff Hamrick
113 Zach Brown Oak Glen Patrick McGillian
120 Jon Cain Wirt County Kenny Dye
126 Alex Suite Clay County Geoff Hamrick
132 Noah Searls Point Pleasant John Bonecutter
138 Tommy Dodd Liberty Harrison G.N. Janes
145 Dylan Cottrell Roane County Wayne Jarvis
152 Sam Whiting Roane County Wayne Jarvis
160 Zach Nibert Point Pleasant John Bonecutter
170 Josh Hereford Point Pleasant John Bonecutter
182 Tory Bennett Berkeley Springs Darrell W. Bennett
195 Christian Roe Weirton Madonna Kevin Felton
220 Dylan Davis Oak Glen Patrick McGillian
285 Eric Young Wirt County Kenny Dye

2013 AA/A
Weight ClassNameSchool Coach
106 Jacob Monn Ritchie County Alan Davis
113 Cody Goff Grafton Rod Auvil
120 Ryan Elliott North Marion David Tennant
126 Dalton George Williamstown Ryan Scott
132 Dustin Yoakkum Greenbrier West Jeremy Tincher
138 Chris Clark Independence Cliff Warden
145 Anthony Alvaro Fairmont Senior Mark Delligatti
152 Malik Boatwright Greenbrier West Jeremy Tincher
160 Brandon Eldridge Bluefield Ryan Rooney
170 Tyler Parker Greenbrier West Jeremy Tincher
182 Garrett Onderko East Fairmont John Geary
195 Jesse Roman East Fairmont John Geary
220 Matt Parkinson Berkeley Springs Darrell W. Bennett
285 Isaiah Holyfield Robert C. Byrd Sam Holyfield

2014 AA/A
Weight ClassNameSchool Coach
106 Jack Cummings Clay County Geoff Hamrick
113 Cam Moore Roane County Wayne Jarvis
120 Ryan Elliott North Marion David Tennant
126 Jacob Hart Independence Cliff Warden
132 Dalton George Williamstown Ryan Scott
138 Dalton Michael East Fairmont John Geary
145 Anthony Alvaro Fairmont Senior Mark Delligatti
152 Noah Adams Independence Cliff Warden
160 Malik Boatwright Greenbrier West Jeremy Tincher
170 Marquis Frazier Greenbrier West Jeremy Tincher
182 Tyler Stewart Clay County Geoff Hamrick
195 David Hastings Williamstown Ryan Scott
220 Vincent Delligatti Fairmont Senior Mark Delligatti
285 Brent Barber Fairmont Senior Mark Delligatti

2015 AA/A
Weight ClassNameSchool Coach
106 Cole Laya East Fairmont John Geary
113 Brock Whorton East Fairmont John Geary
120 Cam Moore Roane County Wayne Jarvis
126 Robert Bozek Oak Glen Patrick McGillian
132 Will Cox Independence Cliff Warden
138 Dustin Yoakum Greenbrier West Jeremy Tincher
145 Jacob Hart Independence Cliff Warden
152 Cole Ritchie Calhoun County Mike Stump
160 Dustin Justice Independence Cliff Warden
170 Cole Boatright Calhoun County Mike Stump
182 Marquis Frazier Greenbrier West Jeremy Tincher
195 Alex Daniels Independence Cliff Warden
220 Tyler Arnett North Marion David Tennant
285 Noah Markley Bridgeport Adam King

2016 AA/A
Weight ClassNameSchool Coach
106 Cole Laya East Fairmont John Geary
113 Brock Whorton East Fairmont John Geary
120 Cam Moore Roane County Wayne Jarvis
126 Logan Robertson Greenbrier West Jeremy Tincher
132 Robert Bozek Oak Glen Patrick McGillian
138 Connnor Gibson Independence Cliff Warden
145 Caleb Kuhn North Marion David Tennant
152 Dalton Michael East Fairmont John Geary
160 Cole Ritchie Calhoun County Brian Ritchie
170 Jacob Hart Independence Cliff Warden
182 Wil Schoonover Moorefield Larry Schoonover
195 Noah Adams Independence Cliff Warden
220 Alex Daniels Independence Cliff Warden
285 Tyler Cales Greenbrier West Jeremy Tincher

2017 AA/A
Weight ClassNameSchool Coach
106 Noah Hodges Grafton Keith Zebley
113 Liam Lusher Independence Cliff Warden
120 Peyton Hall Oak Glen Patrick McGillian
126 Caleb Rea Weir Tom Taylor
132 Hunter Taylor Independence Cliff Warden
138 Robert Bozek Oak Glen Patrick McGillian
145 Connor Gibson Independence Cliff Warden
152 Heagan Harvey Independence Cliff Warden
160 Kyle Elliott North Marion David Tennant
170 Jackson Moomau Petersburg Tony Weatherholtz
182 Jacob Hart Independence Cliff Warden
195 Caleb Nice Magnolia Eric McKeever
220 Noah Adams Independence Cliff Warden
285 Zach Frazier Fairmont SeniorMark Delligatti

Return to the State Tournament Page
Return to the WV-Mat front page