West Virginia Wrestling

17th Annual WV State Wrestling Championship

Morgantown, WV
February 27-28, 1964

Team Scores
1 Shady Springs 57
2 Parkersburg 49
3 Moundsville 31
4 Berkeley Spring 29
5 Weirton 27
6 Morgantown 24
7 Madison Scott 22
8 Elkins 21
9 Charleston 16
10 Huntington 15
11 South Charleston 13
12 Kingwood 12
13 Keyser 10
14 Fairmont West 8
15 Beckley 5
16 Logan 2
16 Mullens 2
18 Martinsburg 0
18 University 0
18 Moorefield 0
18 Barboursville 0


Championship Finals
95 Jackson Nunner, Madison Dec Benny Jones, Parkersburg, 11-4
105 Mason Epperly, Shady Springs Dec Mike Benson, Morgantown, 6-0
112 Dan Pastilong, Moundsville Dec Jim Hagar, Madison, 9-8
120 Charles Lilly, Shady Springs Dec Gary Thorne, Keyser, 6-3
127 Pat Allese, Weirton Dec Steve Soles, Fairmont West, 3-0
133 Mike Simmons, Elkins Dec Terry Drennen, South Charleston, 3-0
138 Bob Pickens, Parkersburg Fall Ron Lester, Shady Springs, 3:17
145 Dave Byrd, Weirton Dec Tom Marcus, Charleston 1:50
154 Bob Biddle, Parkersburg Dec Sam Knotts, Elkins, 8-1
165 Steve Clark, Berkeley Springs Dec Fred Harriston, Charleston, 2-1
177 Charles Smith, Moundsville Dec Darrell Costello, Kingwood, 2-0
UNL Bill Kupfner, Parkersburg Dec O'Neil Cochran, Shady Springs, 1-0

Consolation Finals
95 Scott Richmond, Shady Springs Fall Roy Whipp, Keyser, 1:57
105 Wayne Weber, Berkeley Springs Dec Ted Mendleson, Huntington 3-1
112 Roger Anderson, Shady Springs Dec Clyde Pritchard, Berkeley Springs, 5-2
120 Allen Handlan, Parkersburg Fall Dave Greathouse, Huntington, 1:46
127 Joe Goss, Huntington Dec Dave Fox, Berkeley Springs, 3-0
133 Brian Persinger, Moundsville Dec Jim St. Clair, Shady Springs, 7-0
138 Ed Pell, Morgantown Dec Glen Bias, Logan, JUDGES
145 Tom Marcus, Charleston Fall Mike Jenkins, Mullens 5:30
154 Steve Santini, South Charleston Dec Ed Blosser, Shady Springs, 1-0
165 Scott Walsh, Morgantown Dec Bill Stone, Beckley, 4-2
177 Lloyd Householder, Berkeley Springs Dec Steve Foster, Beckley, 3-1
UNL Bill Murrell, Huntington Fall Bob Brown, Kingwood, 5:35

Championship - Semifinals
95 Jackson Nunnery, Madison Dec Scott Richmond, Shady Springs
95 Benny Jones, Parkersburg Dec Roy Whipp, Keyser, 5-4
105 Mike Benson, Morgantown Dec Ted Mendleson, Huntington
105 Mason Epperly, Shady Springs Dec Charles Delaney, Weirton
112 Dan Pastilong, Moundsville Dec Clyde Pritchard, Berkeley Springs
112 Jim Hagar, Madison Dec Steve Koval, University
120 Gary Thorne, Keyser Dec Allen Handlan, Parkersburg, 7-3
120 Charles Lilly, Shady Springs Dec Dave Greathouse, Huntington
127 Steve Soles, Fairmont West Dec Joe Goss, Huntington
127 Pat Allese, Weirton Dec Dave Fox, Berkeley Springs
133 Terry Drennen, South Charleston Dec Jim St. Clair, Shady Springs
133 Mike Simmons, Elkins Dec Brian Persinger, Moundsville
138 Ron Lester, Shady Springs Dec Glen Bias, Logan
138 Bob Pickens, Parkersburg Dec Jim Gavis, Martinsburg, 1-0
145 Tom Marcus, Charleston Dec Dave Kovac, Morgantown
145 Dave Byrd, Weirton Dec Larry Snyder, Moorefield
154 Bob Biddle, Parkersburg Dec Ed Blosser, Shady Springs, JUDGES
154 Sam Knotts, Elkins Dec Steve Santini, South Charleston
165 Fred Harriston, Charleston Dec Scott Walsh, Morgantown
165 Steve Clark, Berkeley Springs Dec Bill Stone, Beckley
177 Darrell Costello, Kingwood Dec Lloyd Householder, Berkeley Springs
177 Charles Smith, Moundsville Dec Roger Smith, Barboursville
UNL Bill Kupfner, Parkersburg Fall Bill Murrell, Huntington, 5:07
UNL O'Neil Cochran, Shady Springs Dec Bob Brown, Kingwood

Championship - 1st Round
95 Jackson Nunnery, Madison Fall Rick Cavellero, Morgantown 3:40
105 Mason Epperly, Shady Spring Dec Wayne Weber, Berkeley Springs 11-2
112 Jim Hagar, Madison Dec Roger Anderson, Shady Springs 5-0
120 Charles Lilly, Shady Springs Dec Jim Stevens, Morgantown 7-1
127 Pat Allese, Weirton Dec Carson Meade, Shady Spring 13-2
133 Mike Simmons, Elkins Dec Clarence Pennington, Martinsburg 6-2
138 Bob Pickens, Parkersburg Dec Ed Pell, Morgantown 6-3
145 Dave Byrd, Weirton Fall David Kovac, Morgantown 5:02
154 Sam Knotts, Elkins Dec Olen Faulk, Keyser 8-0
165 Bill Stone, Beckley Dec Walter Francis, Moundsville 7-6
177 Charles Smith, Moundsville Dec. Steve Foster, Beckley 2-1
UNL O'Neil Cochran, Shady Springs Fall Jim Athey, Keyser 5:15

Consolation - Semifinals (matchups not available)
95 Roy Whipp, Keyser Dec Rick Cavellero, Morgantown
105 Wayne Weber, Berkeley Springs Dec Charles Delaney, Weirton
112 Roger Anderson, Shady Springs Dec Steve Koval, University
120 Allen Handlan, Parkersburg Dec Jim Stevens, Morgantown
127 Joe Goss, Huntington Dec Carson Meade, Shady Springs
133 Jim St. Clair, Shady Springs Dec Clarence Pennington, Martinsburg
138 Ed Pell, Morgantown Dec Jim Gavis, Martinsburg
145 David Kovac, Morgantown Dec Larry Snyder, Moorefield
154 Ed Blosser, Shady Springs Dec Olen Faulk, Keyser
165 Scott Walsh, Morgantown Dec Walter Francis, Moundsville
177 Lloyd Householder, Berkeley Springs Dec Roger Smith, Barboursville
UNL Bill Murrell, Huntington Dec Jim Athey, Keyser

Thanks to Brent Sams


Return to the WV-Mat front page