West Virginia Wrestling

1978 West Virginia AAA High School Wrestling State Tournament

February 23-26, 1978

Huntington Civic Center

Team Scores

1. Wheeling Park 145.5
2. John Marshall 144
3. Parkersburg South 122
4. Parkersburg 107
      Weir 107
6. Huntington High 87.5
7. Herbert Hoover 67
8. Nitro 61
9. Fairmont Senior 53
10. Stonewall Jackson 51.5
11. East Fairmont 49
12. Woodrow Wilson 43
13. Keyser 36.5
14. Lewis County 33.5
15. Braxton County 23.5
16. George Washington 21.5
17. Elkins 21.5
18. Huntington East 19
      Barboursville 19
20. South Charleston 18
      Sissonville 18



Brackets AT THIS LINK (incomplete)


Championship Finals
98 - Randy Pryor (Weir) dec Lilly (Nitro) by Criteria First TD In OT
105 - Pat Sole (Parkersburg South) dec Weigland (Keyser) 3-2
112 - Steve Brooks (Parkersburg) dec Stanley (Wheeling Park) 7-0 ot
119 - Terry Weigel (Weir) dec Owens (Parkersburg) 6-0
126 - Larry Maiolo (Woodrow Wilson) fall Hayes (East Fairmont) 1:56
132 - Gig Dornick (Parkersburg South) dec Richmond (Huntington) 7-6
138 - Danny Underwood (Parkersburg South) fall Artrip (Barboursville) 0:45
145 - Ray Pernell (Weir) dec Holliday (John Marshall) 4-0
155 - Dam Studenic (Parkersburg) dec McCool (John Marsahll) 8-1
167 - Chuck Varner (Weir) dec Fry (Wheeling Park) 3-1
185 - Bob Queen (Lewis Co) fall Hart (Elkins) 2:59
UNL - G.J. Walley (John Marshall) fall O'Brien (Wheeling Park) 5:51

Third Place Matches
98 - Simmons (John Marshall) dec Burkhammer (Parkersburg South) 8-2
105 - Crede (Herbert Hoover) dec Stanley (Huntington) 4-1
112 - Place Russell (Huntington) dec Everett (Keyser) 10-4
119 - Hagan (Huntington) dec Overstreet (Stonewall Jackson) 3-2
126 - Hite (Parkersburg South) major dec Atkins(Huntington) 11-1
132 - Curtain (Wheeling Park) dec Workman (East Fairmont) 7-3
138 - Coutz (Herbert Hoover) dec Cassell (Nitro) 9-6
145 - Jackson (East Fairmont) dec Hudson (Point Pleasant) 9-1
155 - Platz (George Washington) dec Wickline (Braxton County) 3-1
167 - Morris (John Marshall) dec Brown (Stonewall Jackson) 2-0
185 - Lehasky (John Marshall) major dec Smith (Nitro) 8-0
UNL - Craven (Parkersburg) dec Jones (Fairmont Senior) 4-2

First Round Championship

98lbs
R. Pryor (Weirton) fall 1.43 Ryan Haveron (Greenbrier East)
C. Saunders (Fairmont Senior) dec D. Harper (South Charleston) 10-2
B. Barbe (Wheeling Park) dec R. Summers (George Washington) 7-5
D. Neumeyer (Morgantown) dec R. Gillmore (Stonewall Jackson)
T. McIntyre (Liberty) fall S. Harrah (Barboursville) 1.35
D. Simmons (John Marshall) dec D. Smailes (Braxton County) 6-2
J. Lilly (Nitro) fall V. Drummond (East Fairmont)
D. Burkhammer (Parkersburg South) dec D. Carlson (Herbert Hoover)

105lbs
P. Sole (Parkersbur South) fall R. Dumire (Morgantown)
S. Bays (South Charleston) fall J. Woodrum (Woodrow Wilson)
B. McCarty (Liberty) dec J. Hass (Brooke)
K. Marchall (St.Albans) dec K. Smith (Dupont)
T. Stanley (Huntington) fall Clark (East Bank)
B. Weigand (Wheeling Park) dec S. Ruggerio (Fairmont Senior)
B. Crede (Herbert Hoover) fall P. Benford (Barboursville)
D. Schlarb (Parkersburg) dec T. Wigfield (Keyser)

112lbs
C. Stanley (Wheeling Park) fall D. McMillion(Sissonville)
D. Roth (Lewis Co) dec J.Strawn (Herbert Hoover)
M. Russell (Huntington) dec T. Marosi (Weir)
K. Everett (Keyser) fall D. Wattie (East Bank)
P. Carlson (Woodrow Wilson) fall F.Meadow (Elkins)
S. Brooks (Parkersburg) fall W. Jordan(Stonewall Jackson)
B. Fortney (Fairmont Senior) dec T. West (Dupont)
W. Bell (John Marshall) dec A. Jones (Huntington East)

119lbs
T. Weigel (Weir) won by forfeit
M. Burnside (Buckkhannon Upshur) fall R. Schwartz(Barboursville)
B. Duymich (John Marshall) dec K. Cultip (Herbert Hoover)
C. Overstreet (Stonewall Jackson) fall C. Ravenscroft(Keyser)
R. Williams (Sissonville) dec M. Anderson (Liberty)
T. Owens (Parkersburg) dec D. Rabel (George Washington)
M. Hagan (Huntington) fall B. Morgan(Fairmont Senior)
M. Fazzolari (Wheeling Park) dec A. Jenkins (Woodrow Wilson)

126lbs
R. Hite (Parkersburg South) fall B.Boram (Fairmont Senior)
A. Cochran (Stonewall Jackson) fall M. Thomas (Greenbrier East)
M. Hayes (East Fairmont) dec M. Campbell (Parkersburg)
J. Stalnaker (Braxton County) dec J. Easley (Huntington East)
D. Atkins (Huntington) dec R. Kinser (Dupont)
D. Hinkle (Elkins) dec D. McCrumb (Point Pleasant)
L. Maiolo (Woodrow Wilson) fall B. Ewart(South Charleston)
D. Adams (Keyser) dec G. Dusch (Wheeling Park)

132lbs
G. Dornick (Parkersburg South) fall B. Bailey (South Charleston)
J. Samples (Braxton Conty) dec A. Bennett (Buckhannon Upshur)
Don Torlone (Nitro) dec G. Adams (Weir)
R. Workman (East Fairmont) fall R. Mayo (Woodrow Wilson)
D. Knight (Herbert Hoover) fall M. Murray(Morgantown)
T. Curtain (Weeling Park) dec H. Gill (Stonewall Jackson)
R. Bright (Elkins) fall M. Reynolds (George Washington)
P. Richmond (Huntington) dec R. Lightner (John Marshall)

138lbs
D. Underwood (Parkersburg South) fall J. Cooper (Braxton County)
D. Sprouse (East Fairmont) dec J. Randall (Huntington)
S. Coutz (Herbert Hoover) dec J. Bryan (Oak Glen)
J. Cassell (Nitro) dec D. Mercer (Jefferson)
M. Wood (Fairmont Senior) fall P. Foster (Huntington East)
B. Blazer (John Marshall) dec S. Richardson (George Washington)
C. Artrip (Barboursville) dec J. McCarty (Lewis County)
S. Magnone(Weir) dec G. Forte (Woodrow Wilson)

145lbs
R. Pernell (Weir) dec C. Daniels (Liberty)
J. Bare (South Charleston) fall M. Lee (Woodrow Wilson)
M. Hudson (Point Pleasant) dec R. Jackson (East Fairmont)
T. Gardner (Dupont) dec B. Arthur (Nitro)
R. Matthiae (Stonewall Jackson) pinned C. Elkins (Logan)
R. Holliday (John Marshall) dec L. Holbert (Philip Barbour)
S. Blizzrd (Herbert Hoover) fall A. Skirpan (Huntington)
B. Taylor (Wheeling Park) won by default

155lbs
M. McCool (John Marshall) fall J. Mullens (Stonewall Jackson)
K. Plantz (George Washington) dec J. Barkley (Elkins)
A. Dixon (Huntington East) dec D. Dowler (Wheeling Park)
R. Cirillo (Keyser) dec C. Boling (Greenbrier East)
J. Wickline (Braxton County) dec D. Malone (Liberty)
D. Studenic (Parkersburg) dec B. Bell (Nitro)
M. Malone (Herbert Hoover) dec S. Delligatti (Fairmont Senior)
P. Sommer (Point Pleasant) dec T. Brumfield (Huntington)

167lbs
J. Fry (Wheeling Park) fall J. Poling (Woodrow Wilson)
S. Walker (Huntington East) fall A. Judi (Elkins)
D. Summers (Parkersburg South) fall L. Hill (Herbert Hoover)
S. Brown (Stonewall Jackson) dec M. Nield (Keyser)
M. Delligatti (Fairmont Senior) dec G. Brown (South Charleston)
C. Varney (Weir) fall T. Metz (Braxton County)
C. Hisson (Sissonville) fall D. Zirkle (Philip Barbour)
G. Morris (John Marshall) dec R. Ramsey (Greenbrier East)

185lbs
A. Bertol (Wheeling Park) fall P. Massinopple (Fairmont Senior)
P. Connelly (Dupont) fall T. Easter (St Albans)
B. Queen (Lewis Co) fall K. Kramer (Parkersburg)
S. Rhinehart (South Charleston) dec P.Culicerto (Woodrow Wilson)
B. Smith (Nitro) fall Cales (Greenbrier East)
G. Lehasky (John Marshall) dec B. Linney (Buckhannon Upshur)
T. Kee(Herbert Hoover) fall M.Minor (Huntington East)
S. Hart (Elkins) dec T. Borich (Parkersburg South)

Unlimited
G. Walley (John Marshall) fall T.York (Stonewall Jackson)
Bowles (Woodrow Wilson) fall J. Henderson (East Fairmont)
C. Garrett (Huntington) dec B. Lanham (Ripley)
D. Cable (Buckhannon Upshur) fall Hoover (Braxton County)
J. Pezzanite (Keyser) fall L. Lucas (Dupont)
S. O'Brien (Wheeling Park) fall E. Conley (Stonewall Jackson)
R. Jones (Fairmont Senior) fall Shaffer (Herbert Hoover)
C. Craven (Parkersburg) fall P. Pasko (Huntington East)

Quarterfinals

98lbs
R. Pryor (Weir) fall C. Saunders (Fairmont Senior)
B. Barbe (Wheeling Park) dec D. Neumayer (Morgantown)
D. Simmons(John Marshall) dec T. McIntyre (Liberty)
J. Lilly (Nitro) dec D. Burkhammer (Parkersburg South)

105lbs
P. Sole (Parkersburg South) dec S.Bays (South Charleston)
K. Marchall (Stonewall Jackson) dec B.McCarty (Liberty)
B. Weigand (Wheeling Park) dec T. Stanley(Huntington)
B. Crede (Herbert Hoover) dec D. Schlarb (Parkersburg)

112lbs
C. Stanley (Wheeling Park) dec D.Roth (Lewis County)
M. Russell (Huntington) fall K. Everett (Keyser)
S. Brooks (Parkersburg) fall P. Carlson (Woodrow Wilson)
W. Bell (John Marshall) fall B. Fortney(Fairmont Senior)

119lbs
T. Weigal (Weir) dec M. Burnside(Buckhannon Upshur)
C. Overstreet (Stonewall Jackson) dec B. Duymich (John Marshall)
T. Owens(Parkersburg) dec R. Williams (Sissonville)
M. Hagan (Huntington) dec M. Fazzolari (Wheeling Park)

126lbs
P. Hite (Parkersburg South) dec A. Cochran (Stonewall Jackson)
M. Hayes (East Fairmont) dec J. Stalnaker (Braxton Conty)
D. Atkins (Huntington) dec D. Hinkle (Elkins)
L. Maiolo (Woodrow Wilson) dec D. Adams (Keyser)

132lbs
G. Dornick (Parkersburg South) dec J. Samples (Braxton County)
R. Workman (East Fairmont) dec D. Torlone (Nitro)
T. Curtain (Wheeling Park) dec D. Knight (Herbert Hoover)
P. Richmond (Huntington) dec M. Reynolds (George Washington)

138lbs
D. Underwood (Parkersburg South) dec D. Sprouse (East Fairmont)
A. Cassell (Nitro) dec S. Coutz (Herbert Hoover)
M. Wood (Fairmont Senior) dec B. Blazer (John Marshall)
C. Artrip (Barboursville) dec S. Magnone (Weir)

145lbs
R. Pernell (Weir) fall J. Baer (South Charleston)
M. Hudson (Point Pleasant) dec T. Gardner (Dupont)
R. Holliday (John Marshall) dec R. Matthiee (Stonewall Jackson)
B. Taylor (Wheeling Park) dec OT B. Blizzrd (Herbert Hoover)

155lbs
M. McCool (John Marshall) fall K. Platz (George Washington)
A. Dixon (Huntington East) dec R. Cirillio (Keyser)
D. Studenic (Parkersburg) fall J. Wickline (Braxton Co)
M. Maloney (Herbert Hoover) dec P. Summer (Point Pleasant)

167lbs
J. Fry (Wheeling Park) fall S. Walker (Huntington East)
S. Brown (Stonewall Jackson) dec D. Summers (Parkersburg South)
C. Varner (Weir) dec M. Delligatti (Fair)
G. Morris (John Marshall) dec C. Hisson (Sissonville)

185lbs
A. Bertol (Wheeling Park) fall P. Connelly (Dupont)
B. Queen (Lewis County) fall S. Reinhart (South Charleston)
G. Lehasky (John Marshall) fall B. Smith (Nitro)
S. Hart (Elkins) dec T. Kee (Herbert Hoover)

Unlimited
G. Walley (John Marshall) dec Bowles (Woodrow Wilson)
C. Garrett (Huntington) dec D. Cable (Buckhannon Upshur)
S. O'Brien (Wheeling Park) fall J.Pezzanite (Keyser)
R. Jones (Fairmont) dec C. Craven (Parkersburg)

Semi Finals

98lbs
R. Pryor (Weir) dec B. Barbe (Wheeling Park)
J. Lilly (Nitro) fall D. Simmons (John Marshall)

105lbs
P. Sole (Parkersburg South) fall K. Marchall (Stonewall Jackson)
B. Weigand (Wheeling Park) dec B. Crede (Herbert Hoover)

112lbs
C. Stanley (Wheeling Park) dec M. Russell(Huntington)
S. Brooks(Parkersburg) dec W. Bell (John Marshall)

119lbs
T. Weigel(Weir) dec C. Overstreet(Stonewall Jackson)
T. Owens(Parkersburg) dec M. Hagan (Huntington)

126lbs
M. Hayes (East Fairmont) dec R. Hite (Parkersburg South)
L. Maiolo (Woodrow Wilson) dec Atkins (Huntington)

132lbs
G. Dornick (Parkersburg South) dec R. Workman (East Fairmont)
P. Richmond (Huntington) dec T. Curtain (Wheeling Park)

138lbs
D. Underwood (Parkersburg South) fall A. Cassell(Nitro)
C. Artrip (Barboursville) dec S. Magnone (Weir)

145lbs
R. Pernell (Weir) dec M. Hudson (Point Pleasant)
R. Holliday (John Marshall) dec B. Taylor (Wheeling Park)

155lbs
M. McCool (John Marshall) dec A. Dixon (Huntington East)
D.Studenic dec M. Maloney (Herbert Hoover)

167lbs
J. Fry (Wheeling Park) dec S. Brown (Stonewall Jackson)
C. Varney (Weir) dec G. Morris (John Marshall)

185lbs
B. Queen (Lewis Co) dec A. Bristol (Wheeling Park)
S. Hart (Elkins) dec G. Lehasky (John Marshall)

UNL
G.Walley (John Marshall) dec C. Garrett (Huntington)
S. O'Brien (Wheeling Park) fall R. Jones (Fairmont Senior)

Tournament Program Features

Brackets from the tournament program AT THIS LINK

Tournament program features on Wes Payne of Big Creek,
Terry Weigel of Weir, Matt Ashley of Spencer,
and Pat Sole of Parkersburg South.

Also, a tournament program feature regarding
Leland Merrill, reproduced AT THIS LINK











Officials: John Snively, Joe Grass, David Jeffrey, Paul Lemery, Robert DeLorenzo, James C. Feltz

Tournament program feature on officials AT THIS LINK



Thanks to Randy Edrington


Return to the WV-Mat front page