West Virginia High School Wrestling

West Virginia State High School Wrestling Tournament - AA/A

February 27 - March 1, 1997
Civic Center, Huntington WV

Final Team scores

1. Oak Glen 189.5
2. Wirt County 123.5
3. Berkeley Springs 122.5
4. Calhoun County 115
5. Ritchie 107.5
6. Cameron 101
7. Winfield 95
8. Braxton 92.5
9. Frankfort 92
10. Greenbrier West 64
11. Independence 55
12. St Marys 53
13. South Harrison 52.5
14. Iaeger 51
15. Bishop Donahue 47
16. Liberty Raleigh 43
17. Grafton 40.5
18. Ravenswood 37
19. Williamstown 36
20. Weir 35.5
21. Sissonville 34
22. East Bank 31
23. Petersburg 24.5
24. Parkersburg Catholic21
25. Keyser 18.5
26. Clay-Batelle 18
27. Fayetteville 15
28. Magnolia 14.5
29. Tyler Consolidated 14
30. Madonna 13
31. Big Creek 9
32. Vinson 7
33. Meadow Bridge 6
34. Notre Dame 1
35. Webster 0



Tournament Officials: Richard Hare, Larry Deaton, John Hastie, George Keeney, Tom Woods, Todd Grass, Barry Gashel, Mike Stalnaker, Ray Marling, Tom Neill, Ken McWilliams, Dale Slack
AA/A Coach of the year: Matt Ashley, Wirt County
AA/A Outstanding Wrestler: Buddy McKeen, Grafton

Individual results

103 - Click here to see the entire bracket
1. Jimmy Johnson, Calhoun County, fr, 43-1
2. Nick Prather, Winfield, fr, 31-13
3. James Harris, Braxton, fr, 40-9
4. Nathan Miller, Wirt County, soph, 40-12
5. Matt Simmons, East Bank, fr, 27-14
6. Matt Jones, South Harrison, fr, 36-12

112 - Click here to see the entire bracket
1. Ronnie LeMasters, Cameron, sr, 31-2
2. Jason Hayhurst, Ritchie County, fr, 42-2
3. Brandon Blake, Independence, jr, 32-10
4. Kimmer Cline, Oak Glen, jr, 21-14
5. Jerad Rose, Braxton, sr, 42-8
6. Scott Bush, Ravenswood, soph, 26-20

119 - Click here to see the entire bracket
1. Mike Miller, Wirt County, soph, 41-4
2. Jason Jones, Oak Glen, soph, 30-12
3. Michael Davisson, South Harrison, jr, 42-4
4. Marcus Roth, Winfield, sr, 33-9
5. Nathan Edwards, Ritchie County, sr, 36-8
6. Dennis Blankenship, Greenbrier West, soph, 31-8

125 - Click here to see the entire bracket
1. David Drennen, Wirt County, jr, 42-4
2. Shaun Dunn, Parkersburg Catholic, sr, 29-9
3. Eric McCartney, Calhoun County, soph, 36-6
4. Justin Wentz, Ritchie County, soph, 32-14
5. Zach Liller, Frankfort, jr, 25-11
6. Chris Robinson, Berkeley Springs, sr, 18-11

130 - Click here to see the entire bracket
1. Jason Miller, Wirt County, jr, 41-3
2. Bryan Jones, Williamstown, sr, 25-2
3. Steve White, Winfield, sr, 31-7
4. Mike Witherow, Oak Glen, jr, 17-13
5. Andrew Richards, South Harrison, soph, 26-6
6. Tim Noel, Weir, sr, 34-12

135 - Click here to see the entire bracket
1. Buddy McKeen, Grafon, sr, 49-0
2. Randy Bragg, Independence, sr, 33-7
3. Rob Lamb, Oak Glen, soph, 30-15
4. Morgan Sisk, Petersburg, jr, 33-9
5. Bob Strother, Magnolia, sr, 23-6
6. Jeff Hughes, Cameron, fr, 19-12

140 - Click here to see the entire bracket
1. Denny Lebec, Oak Glen, jr, 32-14
2. Kyle Unger, Berkeley Springs, sr, 46-3
3. Jason Brewer, Calhoun County, sr, 30-6
4. Sam Stewart, Braxton County, jr, 42-14
5. Matt Powell, St Marys, jr, 36-7
6. Marshall McClung, Greenbrier West, soph, 36-11

145 - Click here to see the entire bracket
1. Jerry Crow, Oak Glen, soph, 27-13
2. Justin Hovermale, Berkeley Springs, sr, 48-2
3. Chad Purpura, Bishop Donahue, soph, 38-7
4. Shane Wines, Calhoun County, sr, 35-9
5. Jason Litten, Frankfort, fr, 29-9
6. Stephen Kinley, Liberty Raleigh, soph, 28-8

152 - Click here to see the entire bracket
1. Blair Miller, Berkeley Springs, sr, 46-3
2. Justin Underwood, Braxton County, soph, 43-6
3. Travis Ross, Cameron, sr, 35-8
4. Steve Starcher, Keyser, sr, 27-8
5. Adam Lewis, Liberty Raleigh, soph, 30-8
6. Jon Miller, St Marys, sr, 37-9

160 - Click here to see the entire bracket
1. Adam Blevins, Iaeger, jr, 35-3
2. Andy Smith, Bishop Donahue, sr, 42-6
3. Josh Kuykendall, Frankfort, jr,
4. Joey Haynes, Ritchie County, jr, 30-5
5. Anthony Perdue, Independence, jr, 33-13
6. Andrew Castelli, Madonna, jr, 18-13

171 - Click here to see the entire bracket
1. Oscar Hoit, Oak Glen, sr, 23-6
2. Mike Toothman, Ritchie County, jr, 35-6
3. Kris Villars, Wirt County, soph, 28-11
4. Keithen Branch, St Marys, soph, 30-9
5. Jarrad McNeal, East Bank, sr, 20-9
6. Ulysses Phipps, Greenbrier West, jr, 33-8

189 - Click here to see the entire bracket
1. Ryan Painter, Greenbrier West, sr, 40-0
2. Whitney Vanatter, Winfield, jr, 31-13
3. Brandon Kupfer, Cameron, soph, 34-8
4. Matt Webber, Clay-Battelle, sr, 24-8
5. Roger Harman, Frankfort, sr, 19-19
6. Robert Busick, Weir, fr, 29-18

215 - Click here to see the entire bracket
1. Benji Parsons, Sissonville, sr, 28-0
2. John Clyburn, Liberty Raleigh, jr, 32-2
3. Garrett O'Neil, Cameron, jr, 34-5
4. Alex Hardway, Braxton County, sr, 40-7
5. Shad Martin, St Marys, sr, 26-4
6. Steve Knotts, Frankfort, jr, 31-8

275 - Click here to see the entire bracket
1. Josh Waugh, Berkeley Springs, sr, 48-0
2. Bill Andrews, Frankfort, sr, 30-6
3. Luke Salmons, Ravenswood, soph, 32-6
4. Alex McClung, Oak Glen, soph, 36-7
5. Jeremy Boatright, Calhoun County, jr, 33-13
6. Keith Chaffins, Iaeger, jr, 28-11


Return to the WV-Mat front page

Updated March 2, 1997