West Virginia High School Wrestling

West Virginia State High School Wrestling Tournament - AAA

February 26 - 28, 1998
Civic Center, Huntington WV

Final Team Scores

1. North Marion 140
2. Cabell Midland 131.5
3. Fairmont Senior 121
4. Parkersburg South 113.5
5. John Marshall 111
6. Huntington 93.5
7. Point Pleasant 93
8. Roane County 86
9. Parkersburg 77.5
10. Wheeling Park 58.5
11. Ripley 58
12. Jefferson 49
13. Buckhannon Upshur 48
14. Elkins 47
15. Lewis County 42
16. Hedgesville 41
17. Brooke 40
18. Nitro 38.5
19. East Fairmont 33
20. Nicholas County 28
21. Preston 27
21. Shady Spring 27
23. Herbert Hoover 26
27. University 24.5
25. Greenbrier East 22
26. St Albans 17
27. RC Byrd 13
28. Morgantown 11
29. Woodrow Wilson 10
30. George Washington 9
31. Martinsburg 6
32. Logan 5
33. Philip Barbour 2
34. Capital 0
Hurricane 0
Liberty Harrison 0
Oak Hill 0




Tournament Officials: Richard Hare, Ray Marling, Mike Stalnaker, Tom Woods, Larry Deaton, John Hastie, George Keeney, Todd Grass, Mike Kirby, Ken McWilliams, Barry Gashel, Dale Slack
AAA Coach of the year: Roy Michael, North Marion
AAA Outstanding Wrestler: Adam Gorby, North Marion

Individual results

103 - Click here to see the entire bracket
1. Alex Reed, Point Pleasant, junior, 39-4
2. Chris Johnson, Nitro, freshman, 37-1
3. Jim Shetler, Hedgesville, sophomore, 40-1
4. Jonathan Delligatti, Fairmont Senior, freshman, 34-13
5. Ryan Fullen, Huntington, sophomore, 33-10
6. Jerry Williams, John Marshall, senior, 34-6

112 - Click here to see the entire bracket
1. Daniel Bonasso, Fairmont Senior, senior, 40-4
2. Beau Hill, Point Pleasant, senior, 38-6
3. Matt Mitchell, Roane County, junior, 41-13
4. Brian Floyd, North Marion, junior, 40-7
5. J.P. Stanley, Cabell Midland, sophomore, 37-7
6. Mark Evans, Wheeling Park, sophomore, 32-9

119 - Click here to see the entire bracket
1. Matt George, Parkersburg, sophomore, 37-4
2. Dan Stanley, Brooke, junior, 42-6
3. Jeremy Burris, Point Pleasant, senior, 42-6
4. Kenny Griffin, University, sophomore, 34-9
5. Joey Mayle, Buckhannon Upshur, sophomore, 36-7
6. J.C. Chirgwin, Huntington, senior, 31-8

125 - Click here to see the entire bracket
1. Joe Thorpe, Huntington, senior, 30-2
2. Jared Walters, Cabell Midland, sophomore, 38-7
3. Joel Newberry, Parkersburg, senior, 26-5
4. Matt Kotson, John Marshall, junior, 27-11
5. Chad Mullins, Ripley, junior, 42-13
6. Johnathan Holt, Fairmont Senior, freshman, 19-18

130 - Click here to see the entire bracket
1. Adam Gorby, North Marion, senior, 46-0
2. Eric Frazier, Cabell Midland, senior, 29-3
3. Rick Stanley, Brooke, senior, 34-13
4. Bryan Moats, Hedgesville, freshman, 37-7
5. Kenny Henline, Lewis County, senior, 37-11
6. Billy Payne, St Albans, junior, 18-7

135 - Click here to see the entire bracket
1. Chris Wilson, Preston, senior, 38-3
2. Mike Cinalli, Fairmont Senior, senior, 25-7
3. Justin Coffey, Cabell Midland, senior, 40-6
4. Shane Riggle, John Marshall, senior, 30-11
5. Matt Queen, Robert C. Byrd, junior, 30-11
6. B.J. Sailor, East Fairmont, senior, 36-7

140 - Click here to see the entire bracket
1. Nicholas Hedrick, Fairmont Senior, junior, 42-2
2. Josh Chaplin, John Marshall, senior, 30-5
3. Josh Craddock, Roane County, senior, 46-3
4. Marty Collins, Parkersburg, senior, 12-8
5. Chris Raines, East Fairmont, senior, 21-9
6. Josh Smith, Parkersburg South, senior, 25-14

145 - Click here to see the entire bracket
1. Jason Johnson, Parkersburg South, senior, 25-6
2. Mike Hosaflook, Ripley, senior, 46-3
3. A.J. Monseau, Wheeling Park, senior, 45-10
4. Jeremy Adkins, John Marshall, senior, 28-9
5. Nathan Bexfield, Huntington, senior, 29-9
6. Marcus Gray, George Washington, junior, 37-13

152 - Click here to see the entire bracket
1. Jason Ward, Cabell Midland, junior, 43-0
2. William Steele, Roane County, senior, 46-2
3. Ty Emrick, Parkersburg South, junior, 23-11
4. Matt Miller, East Fairmont, freshman, 31-15
5. Eric Cadogan, Fairmont Senior, senior, 33-10
6. Cameron Shell, Buckhannon Upshur, junior, 38-12

160 - Click here to see the entire bracket
1. Ryan Besedich, North Marion, senior, 41-3
2. J.D. Kirby, Jefferson, senior, 48-2
3. Bob Wilson, John Marshall, senior, 36-5
4. Dallas Nibert, Cabell Midland, senior, 37-3
5. Bo Burgess, Roane County, senior, 37-7
6. Josh Dearth, Parkersburg South, junior, 12-13

171 - Click here to see the entire bracket
1. Mike Thompson, Shady Spring, junior, 27-2
2. Ryan Zombro, Jefferson, senior, 50-1
3. Jeremy Rickard, Point Pleasant, senior, 38-7
4. Bobby McDonough, Fairmont Senior, senior, 33-8
5. Adam Moreland, Morgantown, senior, 36-6
6. Brice Cogar, Lewis County, senior, 38-7

189 - Click here to see the entire bracket
1. Jason Conaway, North Marion, senior, 39-2
2. Lonnie Sharp, Elkins, senior, 31-6
3. Matt Wehrle, Herbert Hoover, sophomore, 41-4
4. Justin Valleau, Nitro, senior, 40-12
5. Jason Cox, Huntington, junior, 39-8
6. Wes Pickens, Parkersburg South, junior, 14-12

215 - Click here to see the entire bracket
1. Gene Ochap, Wheeling Park, senior, 43-8
2. Scott Moore, North Marion, senior, 32-7
3. Mike Zebuhr, Buckhannon Upshur, senior, 41-3
4. Adam King, Ripley, junior, 50-6
5. Josh Coffey, Cabell Midland, sophomore, 34-15
6. Joey Blair, Huntington, senior, 29-13

275 - Click here to see the entire bracket
1. Zach Kerns, Elkins, senior, 39-1
2. Mike Hennessey, Nicholas County, senior, 39-4
3. Matt Reed, Lewis County, senior, 36-7
4. Erik Spriggs, Parkersburg South, senior, 20-10
5. Joe Heath, Greenbrier East, sophomore, 33-4
6. Josh Jones, Point Pleasant, senior, 8-8


Return to the State Tournament Page
Return to the WV-Mat front page