[West                                
Virginia High School Wrestling]

Cabell Midland High School

Knights -- Wrestling

  • Coach: Mike Setliff
  • Assistant coaches: Louden Goodpaster, RJ Harris
  • Class: AAA
  • Region: 4
  • Conference affiliation: MSAC - Mountain State Athletic Conference,
  • School colors: Scarlet and silver
  • School Address: 2300 US Rt. 60 E, Ona WV 25545
  • School Phone: (304) 743-7400
  • School FAX: (304) 743-7477
  • County: Cabell
  • Coach email, Coach Setliff: bigdaddysetliff@icloud.com
  • Directions to school: From Charleston, WV Take I-64 to the Milton exit (exit 28). Turn Left off exit ramp to Rt. 60. Turn Right at the Light at Rt. 60 (west) approx 4 miles. Cabell Midland will be on the Right.

    From Huntington, WV Take I-64 to the Mall Road (Exit 20B). Turn Left off the Exit Ramp to Rt. 60 Turn Left (East) at the Rt. 60 Light. Drive approx 4 miles East. Cabell Midland will be on the Left


2006-07 Schedule

Dec 2-3 Superior Photo AT University
Dec 7 At Ripley
Dec 17 Grapple at the Castle, HOME
Dec 29-30 AT Holiday Hammer, Abingdon VA

Jan 5 Huntington High HOME
Jan 6-7 AT Nitro Pat Vance
Jan 13-14 AT Winners Choice Fairmont
Jan 20-21 AT WSAZ Huntington

Feb 2 AT St Albans with Parkersburg South
Feb 4 AT MSAC AT St Albans
Feb 8 HOME quad with Woodrow Wilson, George Washington, Hurricane
Feb 18 Regional AT Parkersburg South
Feb 23-25 State Tournament

Cabell Midland High School is a four year high school established in the fall of 1994 as a result of the consolidation of Milton High School and Barboursville High School.

Cabell Midland - State Champions
Jason Ward, 1996 AAA 135, 1998 AAA 152
Jared Walters, 1999 AAA 130
Josh Coffey, 1999 AAA 215
J.P. Stanley, 2000 AAA 125
Justin Stanley, 2000 AAA 112
Byron Wellman, 2001 AAA UNL
Chris Miles, 2007 AAA 145
Gabe Hardiman, 2009 AAA 285
Evan Thompson, 2009 AAA 152, 2010 AAA 160
Adam Whitmore, 2015 AAA 138



Cabell Midland State Tournament History

1995-12th place team
Eric "Pony" Maynard, 12,112, 40-2, Fourth
Ryan Walters, 11, 135, 29-12, Fourth

1996-8th place team
Jason Ward, 9, 135, 30-4, State Champ
Eric “Slimer” Smith, 12, 215, 36-4, Runner-up

1997-10th place team
Jason Ward, 10, 140, 39-3 Runner-up
Jared Walters, 9, 112, 41-5, Third
Eric Frazier, 11, 125, 35-10, Fifth
Ryan Harris, 12, 130, 35-10 Sixth

1998-2nd place team
Jason Ward, 11, 152, 43-0, State Champ
Jared Walters, 10, 125, 38-7, Runner-up
Eric Frazier, 12, 130, 29-3, Runner-up
Justin Coffey, 12, 135, 40-6, Third
Dallas Nibert, 12, 160, 37-3, Fourth
JP Stanley, 10, 112, 37-7, Fifth

1999-3rd place team
Jared Walters, 11, 130, 40-5, State Champ
Josh Coffey, 11, 215, 42-6, State Champ
JP Stanley, 11, 119, 40-2, Runner-up
Jason Ward, 12, 160, 45-2, Third
Bryon Wellman, 10, 275, 32-11, Third
Justin Stanley, 10, 103, 38-10, Fourth

2000-2nd place team
Justin Stanley, 11, 112, 35-1, State Champ
JP Stanley, 12, 125, 41-1, State Champ
Josh Coffey, 12, 189, 35-5, Runner-up
Jared Walters, 12, 130, 36-6, Fourth
Todd Arbes, 12, 140, 41-4, Fourth
Bryon Wellman, 11, 275, 34-5, Third
Chris Gibbs, 9, 119, 43-8, Fifth
Roman Hodges, 10, 103, 29-11, Sixth

2001-13th place team
Byron Wellman, 12, 275, 38-3, State Champ
Chris Gibbs, 10, 130, 33-5, Runner-up
Justin Stanley, 12, 119, 37-4, Fifth

2002-16th place team
Roman Hodges, 12, 119, 33-12, 4th
Chris Gibbs, 11, 140, 36-5 4th

2003-12th place team
Chris Gibbs, 12, 160, 40-5, Third
Michael Cremeans, Soph,171, 35- 15, Fourth
Matt Wilson, 10, 112, 28-20, Sixth

2004-11th place team
Adam Moye, Jr, 160, 38- 9, Third
Mike Cremeans, Jr, 171, 43- 4, Third
Adam Richardson, Sr, 275, 18- 8, Sixth

2005-10th place team
Chris Miles, Soph, 135, 38-11, Fourth
Mike Cremeans, Sr, 215, 48-3, Fourth

2006-11th place team
JD Ramsey, Jr, 171, 45-7, Third
Mike Wilson, Sr, 112, 48-7, Fourth
Jay Turner, Jr, 125, 43-12, Fourth
Alex Neal, Jr, 275, 48-5, Fifth

2007-5th place team
Chris Miles, Sr, 145, 49-5, State Champ
JD Ramsey, Sr, 189, 55-1, Third
Alex Neal, Sr, 275, 55-1, Third
Evan Thompson, Fr, 119, 41-12, Fifth

2008-16th place team
Evan Thompson, So, 130, 45-5, Fifth
Dru Smith, Sr, 135, 37-17, Fifth
Louden Goodpaster, 9, 112, 34-24, 6th

2009-5th place team
Evan Thompson, Jr, 152, 42-1, State Champ
Gabe Hardiman, 12, 285, 36-6, State Champ
Bodie Grass, Jr, 215, 37-6, Third
Lucas Doss, So, 160, 38-17, Fourth

2010-6th place team
Evan Thompson, Sr, 160, 43-2, State Champ
Alex Reiman, So, 103, 33-13, Third
Louden Goodpaster, Jr, 125, 42-2, Third
Nick Boone, Fr, 152, 30-15, Fifth

2011-4th place team
Louden Goodpaster, Sr, 130, 30-5, Runner-up
Alex Reiman, Jr, 119, 36-4, Third
Zac Alderman, Jr, 125, 24-7, Fifth
Seth Simmons, Jr, 145, 35-16, Fifth
Nick Boone, So, 160, 29-6, Fifth
Zac Lusher, Sr, 140, 31-11, Sixth
Collin White, Jr, 189, 26-12, Sixth

2012-9th place team
Alex Reiman, Sr, 125, 45-4, Runner-up
Nick Boone, Jr, 160, 44-6, Runner-up
Seth Simmons, Sr, 145, 27-16, Fifth

2013-20th place team
Nick Boone, Sr, 170, 26-3, Fifth

2014-10th place team
Levi McCormick, So, 106, 33-13, Sixth
Logan Adkins, So, 113, 43-11, Third
Bobby Mitchell, Jr, 138, 34-10, Sixth
Tim Blake, Jr, 170, 36-12, Sixth

2015-3rd place team
Levi McCormick, Jr, 106, 25-12, Fifth
Logan Adkins, Jr, 113, 39-6, Runner-up
Adam Whitmore, Jr, 138, 43-5, State Champ
Bobby Mitchell, Sr, 152, 35-9, Fifth
Chaston Holley, Fr, 170, 38-14, Fifth
Tim Blake, Sr, 182, 34-11, Third
Nathan Jefferson, Sr, 285, 34-11, Fourth

2016-3rd place team
Garrett Jordan, Soph, 113, 18-20, Sixth
Logan Adkins, Sr, 126, 31-9, Runner-up
Robbie Holley, Soph, 145 33-8, Fourth
Adam Whitmore, Sr, 152, 32-4, Champoin
Chaston Holley, Soph, 182, 38-6, Third
Hunter Hicks, Jr, 285, 34- 5, Champion


Barboursville/Milton State Champions

Barboursville
Rod Pruett, 1980 AAA 138 State Champ
Steve Pruett, 1982 AAA 132 State Champ
Steve Pruett, 1983 AAA 138 State Champ

Milton
Mike Ball, 1986 AAA 126 State Champ
Rick Bragg, 1967 All Divisions 180 State Champ
Rick Bragg, 1968 All Divisions 180 State Champ
Chris Jarvis, 1984 AAA UNL State Champ
Mike Kirby, 1971 All Divisions 119 State Champ
Mike Kirby, 1972 All Divisions 126 State Champ
Bane McCracken, 1962 All Divisions 177 State Champ
Doug Stevens, 1971 All Divisions UNL State Champ
R.W. White, 1992 AAA 189 State Champ


Barboursville/Milton State Placers

1957
3rd: Dave Osborne BAR
4th: Larry Farley BAR
4th: Bill Morrell BAR
4th: Paul Turman BAR
4th: Jerry Snyder BAR
3rd: Sam McConkey BAR
2nd: Willard Spears BAR

1958
4th: Dave Osborne BAR
4th: Pete Clay BAR
2nd: Lonnie Wellsman BAR
2nd: Larry Farley BAR
4th: Sam McConkey BAR
4th: Bob White BAR
4th: Roger Jefferson BAR

1959
2nd,David Osborne (Barboursville)
4th, Phil Neff BAR
4th, Richard Jefferson (Barboursville)
3rd, Ivan Smith (Barboursville)
3rd, Roger Jefferson (Barboursville)

1960
3rd: Linsly Carter, Barboursville
2nd: Phil Neff, Barboursville
2nd: Pete Clay, Barboursville
4th: Robin Reed, Barboursville
4th: Tim Lane, Barboursville
4th: Don Swanson, Barboursville
4th: Ivan Smith, Barboursville
2nd: Don Mullens, Barboursville

1961 4th, Robin Reed, Barboursville
3rd, Phil Neff, Barboursville
3rd, Jim Lane, Barboursville
3rd, Richard Jefferson, Barboursville

1962
1st, Bane McCracken, Milton

1963
2nd, Bill Dregger, Barboursville

1964
8th, Roger Smith, Barboursville

1965
2nd: Bob Wilkes MLT

1966
2nd, Terry Reed (Barboursville)
2nd, George Wallace (Milton)

1967
1st, Richard Bragg (Milton)

1968
1st: Rick Bragg MIL
2nd: George Sovine MIL
4th: John Blake BAR

1969
2nd: Scott Pierson MIL
4th: Roger Morrison MIL
3rd: John Blake BRB

1970 3rd: Mike Kirby, Milton

1 1971
1st, Mike Kirby, Milton
3rd, Jerry Leggett, Milton
4th, Jack Mundstock, Barboursville
1st, Doug Stevens, Milton

1972
1st: Mike Kirby* MIL
2nd: Jim Schiedler MIL
4th: Don Taylor MIL

1973

1974

2nd: Ron Finley MLT
4th: Robert Holley MLT
3rd: Chap Fay BAR

1975
6th: E Sparks, Barboursville

1976
3rd, Curt Thompson, Barboursville
4th, Phil Foster, Barboursville
4th, Ernie Sparks, Barboursville
4th, David Kirby, Milton
4th, Danny Billups, Milton

1977
2nd, Ernie Sparks, Barboursville

1978
2nd, Artrip (Barboursville)
4th, D. Foster, Milton

1979

1980
6th, Dewayne Cyrus MIL
1st, Rod Pruitt BAR
5th, Alan Thomas BAR
5th, John Thomas BAR

1981
4th: Marty Kirk, Barboursville
3rd: Joe Sepessy, Barboursville
3rd: Rod Pruett, Barboursville
2nd: John Alderman, Barboursville
3rd: John Thomas, Barboursville
5th: Dwayne Cyrus, Milton
2nd: Jess Shull, Milton
6th: Troy Lewis, Milton
2nd: Glen Foster, Milton

1982

4th, Daryl DePaolo, Barboursville
1st, Steve Pruett, Barboursville
3rd, John Alderman, Barboursville
4th, Jeff Strickland, Barboursville
3rd, Jeff Grant, Milton
3rd, Dwayne Cyrus, Milton
4th, Jack Barker, Milton
3rd, Robbie Cummings, Milton
4th, Dwayne Meadows, Milton
3rd, Glen Foster, Milton
6th, John Ball, Milton

1983
5th, Jeff Grant, Milton
2nd, Tony Dickens, Milton
6th, Ron Martin, Milton
2nd, Jack Barker, Milton
1st, Steve Pruett, Barboursville
3rd, Dwayne Meadows, Milton
6th, Craig Mount, Barboursville
6th, Cecil Christian, Milton
3rd, Glen Foster, Milton

1984
5th: Tony Dickens MLT
4th: Matt Chapman BRB
3rd: Jack Barker MLT
2nd: Duane Meadows
1st: Chris Jarvis MLT
2nd: Terry Smith BRB

1985
2nd, Terry Smith (Barboursville)
3rd, Dickens (Milton)
6th, Ball (Milton)
6th, Barker (Milton)

1986
1st, Mike Ball, Milton

1987
6th, Tim Dunlap, Barboursville

1988 6th, Todd Grass, Milton

1989
3rd, Cory Hutchinson, Milton
5th, Dubby DeBord, Barboursville
6th, Andy Christian, Milton
4th, Jeff Boone, Barboursville

1990
2nd, Danny Kendrick BAR
2nd, Andy Christian MIL
6th, Jason Wallace MIL

1991
6th, Allen Ferguson BAR
2nd, Jason Wallace MIL
2nd, R.W. White MIL

1992
6th, Shane Wells BAR
4th, Jason Wallace MIL
5th, Daran Ball MIL
1st, R.W. White MIL
2nd, Mike Setliff MIL

1993
2nd, Jerad McComas BRB
5th, R.W. White* MIL
2nd, Mike Setliff MIL


Jump to the Cabell Midland High School Home Page
Return to the WV-Mat front page