[West                                                                                                                                                                                                                             
Virginia High School Wrestling]

Independence High School

Patriots -- Wrestling


INDEPENDENCE SENIOR 2017-18 Senior Wrestling Schedule

1 12/02/17 PM A - LAKE NORMAN DUALS @ MOORESVILLE, NC 
2 12/09/17 PM A - US AIR FORCE CLASSIC: KINGSPORT, TN 
3 12/14/17 PM H - POINT PLEASANT SENIOR/MIDDLE SCHOOL 
4 12/14/17 PM A - HERBERT HOOVER 
5 12/21/17 PM A - EAST FAIRMONT 
6 12/21/17 PM A - PARKERSBURG SOUTH 
7 12/22/17 6:00 PMPM H - CAVE SPRINGS, VA 
8 12/29/17 PM A - POWERADE MEET @ CANON MCMILIAN, PA 
9 01/06/18 PM A - CHRISTIANSBURG, VA 
10 01/06/18 PM A - HUNTINGTON 
11 01/12/18 PM A - VIRGINIA DUALS: HAMPTON, VA 
12 01/19/18 PM A - WSAZ MEET: HUNTINGTON, WV 
13 01/27/18 PM A - BOB ZIDE RUMBLE- WILLIAMSTOWN, WV 
14 02/03/18 PM A - COALFIELD CONFERENCE MEET @ PIKEVIEW HS 
15 02/09/18 PM H - REGION 3 MEET @ IHS 
16 02/22/18 PM A - WV STATE WRESTLING MEET @ HUNTINGTON CIVIC CENTER 
17 02/22/18 PM A - WV STATE WRESTLING MEET @ HUNTINGTON CIVIC CENTER 



TEAM STATE CHAMPIONSHIP 1996 -- 2014 -- 2015 -- 2016 -- 2017

TEAM RUNNER-UP 1995 -- 2012 -- 2013

Individual STATE CHAMPS 2X STATE CHAMPIONS
3X STATE CHAMPIONS
4X STATE CHAMPIONS
1977 UNL Donnie Ray (sr)
1992 145 David Hart (sr)
1995 103 David Rash (jr)
1995 125 Jeremy Hart(jr)
1996 135 Jeremy Hart(sr) 40-0
2000 171 Aaron Barnette(so)
2001 152 Jamie Bolen(sr)
2005 275 Adam Barnette (fr)
2006 103 Shawn Sexton (jr)
2006 112 Robert Rash (sr)
2006 189 Jacob Antoine (sr)
2007 145 Jake Justice (so)
2013 138 Chris Clark (sr)
2014 126 Jacob Hart (fr)
2014 152 Noah Adams (fr)
2015 132 Will Cox (jr)
2015 145 Jacob Hart (so)
2015 160 Dustin Justice (sr)
2015 195 Alex Daniels (jr)
2016 138 Connor Gibson (so)
2016 170 Jacob Hart (jr)
2016 195 Noah Adams (jr)
2016 220 Alex Daniels (sr)
2017 113 Liam Lusher (so)
2017 132 Hunter Taylor (jr)
2017 145 Connor Gibson (jr)
2017 152 Haegan Harvey (jr)
2017 182 Jacob Hart (sr)
2017 220 Noah Adams (sr)

Jeremy Hart
    1995 125 lb
    1996 135 lb

Robert Rash
   2004 103 lb
   2005 112 lb

Connor Gibson
   2016 138 lb
   2017 145 lb

Noah Adams
   2014 152 lb
   2016 195 lb
   2017 220 lb

Jacob Hart
2014 126 lb
2015 145 lb
2016 170 lb
2017 182 lb

STATE PLACEWINNERS
1977
1st Donnie Ray UNL
3rd Allen Smith 138

1979
3rd Bill Perdue
Kelly Sears

1984
2nd Kenny Cox 167

1990
3rd Scott West 171
4th Matt Jesse 189
5th David Hart 125
5th Jeff Brass 145

1991 Team 4th
2nd Tim Justice 140
3rd Scott West 171
4th Keith Lacy 130
4th David Hart 135
5th Bob Buckland 119

1992 Team 3rd
1st David Hart 145
2nd Jason Chamberlain 103
2nd Brian Scarafino 119
2nd Tim Justice 140
2nd Roger Fraley 171
3rd Chris Acord 125
4th Cliff Warden 152

1993 Team 4th
2nd Cliff Warden 160 39-1
3rd Chris Acord 130
3rd Roger Fraley 189
4th Dirk Snuffer 145
6th Jeremy Scarafino 112
6th Jeff Taylor 140

1994 Team 5th
2nd Cliff Warden 189 35-1
2nd Kevin Acord 119
3rd Jermey Hart 112
4th Jeff Taylor 145
6th Jeremy Scarafino 125

1995 Team 2nd
1st David Rash 103
1st Jeremy Hart 125
2nd Dirk Snuffer 152
4th Chuck Smith 112
4th Jeremy Scarafino 145
6th Randy Bragg 119

1996-Team STATE CHAMPS
1st Jeremy Hart 135 40-0
2nd Jason Allard 103
2nd David Rash 119
2nd Randy Bragg 130
2nd Kevin Acord 152 39-1
2nd Larry Wisnewski 215
4th Aaron Adkins 125

1997 Team 11th
2nd Randy Bragg 135
3rd Brandon Blake 112
5th Anthony Perdue 160

1998 Team 10th
2nd Anthony Perdue 171
3rd Brandon Blake 119
6th Tim Toney 135

1999 Team 21st
6th Josh Moyer 189
6th Steve Mckinney 215

2000 Team 5th
1st Aaron Barnette 171
2nd Josh Moyer 189
4th Steve Mckinney 215
5th Ben Wood 140

2001 Team 6th
1st Jamie Bolen 152
2nd Ben Wood 145
2nd Chris Brown 171

2002 Team 6th
2nd Ben Wood 145
2nd Aaron Barnette 189
4th Bryan Snuffer 103
6th Brian Mills 125

2003 Team 13th
2nd Robert Rash (fr) 103 47-3
4th Robert Ward (jr) 189 45-5

2004 Team 11th
1st Robert Rash (so) 103
2nd Robert Ward (sr) 189

2005 Team 7th
1st Robert Rash (jr) 112
1st Adam Barnette (fr) 275
6th Shawn Sexton (so) 103

2006 Team 4th
1st 103 Shawn Sexton (jr)
1st 112 Robert Rash (sr)
1st 189 Jacob Antoine (sr)
4th Jake Justice (fr)119

2007 Team 14th
1st Jake Justice (so) 145
2nd Shawn Sexton (sr) 119
4th Josh Davis (sr) 140
2008 Team 6th
2nd Adam Barnette (Sr) 285
3rd Mike Prince (Jr) 103
3rd Jake Justice (Jr) 152
3rd Mark Ward (Jr) 171
2009 Team 9th
5th Mike Prince (Sr) 119
5th Jacob Williams (Jr) 135
4th Jeff Clifton (Sr) 160
2nd Jake Justice (Sr) 171
2010 Team 16th
6th Chris Nelson (So) 171
6th Stephen McBride (Jr) 215
2011 Team 10th
5th Colton Ward (Fr) 119
3rd Isaac Cales (Jr) 125
6th Chris Nelson (Jr) 171
3rd Stephen McBride (Sr) 215
2012 Team Runner-up
3rd Teddy Stover (Fr) 106
3rd Chris Clark (Jr) 126
3rd Colton Ward (So) 132
3rd Isaac Cales (Sr) 138
3rd Antoine Brown (Sr) 182
3rd Chris Nelson (Sr) 195
5th Travis Mills (Sr) 220
6th Zach Fleshman (Jr) 285

2013 Team Runner-up
3rd: Teddy Stover (So) 106
5th: Will Cox (Fr) 113
2nd: Colton Ward (Jr) 132
1st: Chris Clark (Sr) 138
4th: Dustin Justice (So) 145
5th: Alex Daniels (Fr) 160
6th: Trey Williams (So) 170
5th: Zach Fleshman (Sr) 285

2014 Team Championship
4th: Teddy Stover (jr) 113
5th: Wil Cox (so) 120
1st: Jacob Hart (fr) 126
5th: Colton Ward (sr) 138
2nd: Cody Clifton (jr) 145
1st: Noah Adams (fr) 152
2nd: Dustin Justice (jr) 160
2nd: Alex Daniels (so) 170
5th: Thomas Williams (jr) 182
4th: Trey Williams (jr) 195
2015 Team Championship
2nd: Tanner Harris (fr) 106
6th: Hunter Taylor (fr) 120
6th: Conner Gibson (fr) 126
1st: Will Cox (jr) 132
1st: Jacob Hart (so) 145
1st: Dustin Justice (sr) 160
3rd: Noah Adams (so) 170
1st: Alex Daniels (jr) 195
2nd: Trey Williams (sr) 220
2016 Team Championship
3rd: Liam Lusher, (fr) 106
2nd: Tanner Harris,(so) 120
5th: Hunter Taylor, (so) 126
2nd: Alex Hart, (so) 132
1st: Connor Gibson, (so) 138
4th: Haegan Harvey, (so) 145
2nd: Will Cox, (sr) 152
4th: Adam Daniels, (so) 160
1st: Jacob Hart,(jr) 170
1st: Noah Adams, (jr) 195
1st: Alex Daniels, (sr) 220
3rd: Sam Heath, (sr) 285
2017 Team Championship
113 Liam Lusher Record: 30- 8 1st Place
120 Sean Dawson Record: 33-13 5th Place
126 Tanner Harris Record: 37-11 3rd Place
132 Hunter Taylor Record: 28-11 1st Place
138 Nathan McClaughe Record: 35-12 3rd Place
145 Connor Gibson Record: 25- 5 1st Place
152 Haegan Harvey Record: 23-10 1st Place
160 Nathan Warden Record: 28-13 2nd Place
170 Adam Daniels Record: 39-10 3rd Place
182 Jacob Hart Record: 38- 2 1st Place
195 Trey Gunnoe Record: 41-12 6th Place
220 Noah Adams Record: 39- 0 1st Place
285 Bowdy Boyce Record: 35-15

.




Jump to the Independence High School Home Page
Return to the WV-Mat front page