West Virginia High School 
Wrestling

Top West Virginia Seniors, Juniors, Sophomores, Freshmen: 2012-13

This page composed Februry 26, 2013.

This page reviews the 2012-13 West Virginia State High School Wrestling Tournament and includes those 2012-13 seniors and juniors who placed in the top three, sophomores who placed in the top five, and freshmen who placed in the top six. A few additional stats and comments are added to allow you to draw your own conclusions.

Attention wrestlers and coaches: If you have other "credentials" to add to your listing here (a good finish in other major tournaments, statistics, etc) let us know and we can update your stats!


Top seniors - AAA

This year 19 seniors placed in the top three at the AAA state tournament:

Top seniors - AA/A

This year 18 seniors placed in the top three at the AAA state tournament:

Top juniors - AAA

This year 13 juniors placed in the top three at the AAA state tournament:

Top juniors - AA/A

This year 13 juniors placed in the top three at the AA/A state tournament:

Top sophomores - AAA

This year 15 sophomores placed in the top five at the AAA state tournament:

Top sophomores - AA/A

This year 10 sophomores placed in the top five at the AA/A state tournament:

Top freshmen - AAA

This year 7 freshmen placed in the top six at the AAA state tournament:

Top freshmen - AA/A

This year 12 freshmen placed in the top six at the AA/A state tournament:


Wrestlers Undefeated in 2012-13

Jake Smith, George Washington, senior, 160 (41-0)
Jared Haught, Parkersburg, senior, 182 (50-0)
Cody Goff, Grafton, junior, 113 (45-0)
Ryan Elliott, North Marion, junior, 120 (49-0)
Dalton George, Williamstown, junior, 126 (33-0)
Malik Boatwright, Greenbrier West, junior 152 (42-0)
Tyler Parker, Greenbrier West, Senior, 170 (43-0)
Jesee Roman, East Fairmont, senior, 195 (54-0)


2013 Four-time state placewinners (freshman, sophomore, junior, senior)


Wrestlers to watch in 2014

Looking to defend or reclaim state championships in 2014

Seniors in 2014 (2012-13 weight class)
Seth Cutright, Buckhannon Upshur (AAA 152)
Kody Kernan, Musselman (AAA 132)
Terrance Fanning, Preston (AAA 195)
Dalton George, Williamstown (AA/A 126)
Anthony Alvaro, Fairmont Senior (AA/A 145)
Malik Boatwright, Greenbrier West (AA/A 152)
Ryan Elliott, North Marion (AA/A 120)
Cody Goff, Grafton (AA/A 113)

Juniors in 2014 (2012-13 weight class)
Jordan Allen, Huntington (AAA 113)
Jake Martin, Ripley (AAA 138)
Logan Grass, Huntington (AAA 103)
Bryce Humphries, Winfield (AAA 126)
Dustin Yoakum, Greenbrier West (AA/A 132)
Jacob Monn, Ritchie County (AA/A 106)

Looking to become a four-time state champion

Jordan Allen, Huntington: Champ as a freshman and sophomore.
Jake Martin, Ripley: Champ as a freshman and sophomore.

Looking to become four-time state placewinners

Seniors in 2014
Ryan Elliott, North Marion
Seth Cutright, Buckhannon Upshur
Cullen Ebbert, John Marshall
Anthony Alvaro, Fairmont Senior
Preston Martin, Ripley.
Austin Hileman, Ripley
Dalton George, Williamstown
Malik Boatwright, Greenbrier West
Guy Fisher, Point Pleasant
Colton Ward, Independence
Jake Tracewell, Williamstown
Kane Roush, Wahama

Juniors in 2014
Jordan Allen, Huntington
Jake Martin, Ripley
Logan Grass, Huntington
Trapper Hayes, Parkersburg
Dylan Taylor, Wheeling Park
Bryce Humphreys, Winfield
Tyler Arnett, North Marion
Teddy Stover, Independence
Garrett Crites, Keyser
Dustin Yoakum, Greenbrier West

Sophomores in 2014
Lucas Simpkins, Ripley
Austin Spears, Parkersburg
Logan Robertson, Shady Spring
Bradley DeRito, Musselman
Dillon Shaw, Brooke
Sam Moore, George Washington
Nick Johnson, Parkersburg
Casey Ritchie, Calhoun County
Cole Moore, Roane County
Zach Ahart, Clay County
Cody Rodeheaver, Keyser
Ryan Arnett, North Marion
Cole Ritchie, Calhoun County
Wil Schoonover, Moorefield
Riley White, Roane County
Wil Cox, Independence
Dalton Michael, East Fairmont



Return to the WV-Mat front page
Return to the Top Wrestlers Index Page

Updated February 26, 2013