West Virginia High School 
Wrestling

Top West Virginia Seniors, Juniors, Sophomores, Freshmen: 2015-16

This page composed March 1, 2016.

This page reviews the 2015-16 West Virginia State High School Wrestling Tournament and includes those 2015-16 seniors and juniors who placed in the top three, sophomores who placed in the top five, and freshmen who placed in the top six. A few additional stats and comments are added to allow you to draw your own conclusions.

Attention wrestlers and coaches: If you have other "credentials" to add to your listing here (a good finish in other major tournaments, statistics, etc) let us know and we can update your stats!


Top seniors - AAA

This year 19 seniors placed in the top three at the AAA state tournament. Top seniors - AA/A

This year 15 seniors placed in the top three at the AA/A state tournament. Top juniors - AAA

This year 11 juniors placed in the top three at the AAA state tournament:

Top juniors - AA/A

This year 14 juniors placed in the top three at the AA/A state tournament:

Top sophomores - AAA

This year 14 sophomores placed in the top five at the AAA state tournament:

Top sophomores - AA/A

This year 19 sophomores placed in the top five at the AA/A state tournament:

Top freshmen - AAA

This year 11 freshmen placed in the top six at the AAA state tournament:

Top freshmen - AA/A

This year 6 freshmen placed in the top six at the AA/A state tournament:


Wrestlers Undefeated in 2015-16

Cole Laya, East Fairmont
Hunter Jones, George Washington


2016 Four-time state placewinners (freshman, sophomore, junior, senior)


Wrestlers to watch in 2017

Looking to defend or reclaim state championships in 2017

Seniors in 2017 (2015-16 weight class)
Justin Allman, Parkersburg South: AAA 195
Grant Safford, Point Pleasant: AAA 182
Jared Donahue, Parkersburg: AAA 132
Hunter Hicks, Cabell Midland: AAA 285
Jacob Hart, Independence: AA/A 170
Noah Adams, Independence: AA/A 195
Robert Bozek, Oak Glen: AA/A 132
Caleb Kuhn, North Marion: AA/A 145

Juniors in 2017 (2015-16 weight class)
Josh Humphreys, St Albans: AAA 120
Jackson Henson, University: AAA 126
Luke Martin, Parkersburg South: AAA 113
Cole Laya, East Fairmont: AA/A 106
Brock Whorton, East Fairmont: AA/A 113
Connor Gibson, Independence: AA/A 138

Sophomores in 2017 (2015-16 weight class)
George Smith, Point Pleasant: AA/A 106
Tyler Cales, Greenbrier West: AA/A 285

Looking to become a four-time state champion

Justin Allman, Parkersburg South: Champ as a freshman, sophomore, junior
Jacob Hart, Independence: Champ as a freshman, sophomore, junior
Josh Humphreys, St Albans: Champ as a freshman, sophomore
Jackson Henson, University: Champ as a freshman, sophomore
Cole Laya, East Fairmont: Champ as a freshman, sophomore
Brock Whorton, East Fairmont: Champ as a freshman, sophomore
George Smith, Point Pleasant: Champ as a freshman
Tyler Cales, Greenbrier West: Champ as a freshman

Looking to become four-time state placewinners

Seniors in 2017
Justin Allman, Parkersburg South
Ryan Mills, Huntington
Jacob Hart, Independence
Noah Adams, Independence
Allen Metheney, Calhoun County
Jacob Spencer, Roane County
Corey Secrist, Petersburg
Caleb Nice, Magnolia
Chase Stover, Herbert Hoover

Juniors in 2017
Josh Humphreys, Huntington
Jackson Henson, University
Hunter Burdette, Ripley
Luke Martin, Parkersburg South
Jacob Starkey, Ripley
Cameron Pine, Washington
Chaston Holley, Cabell Midland
Cole Laya, East Fairmont
Brock Whorton, East Fairmont
Tanner Harris, Independence
Josh Mason, Ritchie County
Caleb Rea, Weir
Cole Cheuvront, Wirt County
Austin Pumphrey, Frankfort
Adam Reichard, Roane County
Keith Skaggs, Grafton
Hunter Taylor, Independence
Connor Gibson, Independence
Danny Booth, Fairmont Senior

Sophomores in 2017
George Smith, Point Pleasant
Tucker Windland, Parkersburg South
Zane Lanham, Huntington
Louden Haga, Parkersburg South
Braxton Byrd, Parkersburg
Tristan Adkins, Huntington
Clayton Stewart, Huntington
Anthony Carman, John Marshall
Jordan Wood, John Marshall
Hunter Ackerman, Parkersburg
Jacob Simpson, University
Tyler Cales, Greenbrier West
Noah Hodges, Grafton
Liam Lusher, Independence
Wyatt Powell, Wirt County
Jake Whiting, Roane County
Matt Amick, Nicholas County



Return to the WV-Mat front page
Return to the Top Wrestlers Index Page

Updated March 1, 2016