TOUGH SATURDAY FOR NO. 9 WLU MAT SQUAD

January 26, 2013

NEWBERRY, S.C. The No. 9-ranked West Liberty University wrestling team opened the East Coast Duals with a thrilling win on Friday but couldn't get anything going Saturday on the second day of the demanding event hosted by Newberry (S.C.) University.

After rallying to a 22-21 win against Anderson (S.C.) on Friday, Coach Brian Davis's Hilltoppers couldn't come up with another victory against a brutal four-match Saturday slate that sent a short-handed West Liberty team up against three nationally-ranked foes.

Unable to put a full team on the mat for any of its five weekend matches, the Hilltoppers (4-6) dropped all four of their Saturday duals. West Liberty opened the final day with back-to-back losses to UNC-Pembroke and Ouachita Baptist (Ark.) tied for No. 20 in the latest NCAA Division II coaches' poll by scores of 32-6 and 36-9, respectively.

Defending Super Region One champion and No. 4-ranked Newberry then muscled out a 47-4 victory against the Black and Gold before unranked Belmont Abbey (N.C.) won two of the last three weight classes to pull out a 25-20 nod.

Standout heavyweight Mike Carpenter led the way for the Hilltoppers, going unbeaten in four matches over the weekend with a fall, two major decisions and a decision.

Danny Doyle also wrestled well at 197, winning his first three matches before running out of gas and settling for a 3-2 mark in the tournament.

It was Doyle's major decision and Carpenter's first-period pin that rallied West Liberty to the one-point win against Anderson on Friday.

Art Hobley, WLU's sophomore 157-pounder, was the Hilltoppers' only other multiple winner with decisions in his first and last matches to go 2-3 over the weekend.

West Liberty returns home to host Lake Erie (Ohio) on Thursday night. First match is scheduled for 7 p.m. at the ASRC

No. 9 West Liberty 22, Anderson (S.C.) 21
125 Gregory Williams (AU) d. Joe Wagstaff (WLU) 8-2
133 Zachary Hale (AU) tf. Cole Nace (WLU) 19-4
141 Keenan Simmons (AU) won by forfeit
149 Daniel Carpenter (WLU) p. Dennis Rhodes (AU) 4:53
157 Art Hobley (WLU) d. Kevin Johnson (AU) 5-1
165 Jamal Lackey (AU) md. David Schlieper (WLU) 13-4
174 Andy Church (WLU) d. Jacob Allen (AU) 5-2
184 Zackery Farmer (AU) d. Scott Kaiser (WLU) 7-5
197 Danny Doyle (WLU) md. Scott Richardson (AU) 14-5
285 Mike Carpenter (WLU) p. Zachary Newton (AU) 0:52

No. 20 UNC-Pembroke 32, No. 9 West Liberty 6
125 Jake Smith (UNC-P) d. Joe Wagstaff (WLU) 7-0
133 Dontae Brown (UNC-P) d. Cole Nace (WLU) 4-2
141 Daniel Ownbey (UNC-P) won by forfeit
149 Reggie Allen (UNC-P) tf. Daniel Carpenter (WLU) 20-4
157 Justin Pencook (UNC-P) d. Art Hobley (WLU) 5-3
165 Robert Shade (UNC-P) d. David Schlieper (WLU) 6-3
174 Mike Williams (UNC-P) p. Andy Church (WLU) 2:38
184 Jordan Ford (UNC-P) d. Scott Kaiser (WLU) 5-3
197 Danny Doyle (WLU) d. Brach Walker (UNC-P) 3-1, SV-1
285 Mike Carpenter (WLU) d. Marquin Hill (UNC-P) 3-2

No. 20 Ouachita Baptist (Ark.) 36, No. 9 West Liberty 9
125 Garrett Evans (OBA) md. Joe Wagstaff (WLU) 13-1
133 Anthony Melillo (OBA) d. Cole Nace (WLU) 11-4
141 Joshua Myers (OBA) won by forfeit
149 Sterling Hawkins (OBA) d. Daniel Carpenter (WLU) 10-6
157 Bobby Williams (OBA) md. Art Hobley (WLU) 15-4
165 Dexter Carter (OBA) md. David Schlieper (WLU) 10-2
174 David Butler (OBA) p. Andy Church (WLU) 3:23
184 Dallas Smith (OBA) p. Scott Kaiser (WLU) 1:35
197 Danny Doyle (WLU) d. Seth Calvert (OBA) 8-5

285 Mike Carpenter (WLU) won by forfeit No. 4 Newberry (S.C.) 47, No. 9 West Liberty 4
125 Jeffrey Vesta (New) p. Joe Wagstaff (WLU) 1:10
133 Nicholas Lankford (New) p. Cole Nace (WLU) 2:45
141 William Young (New) won by forfeit
149 Deral Brown (New) tf. Daniel Carpenter (WLU) 25-9
157 Seiji Borja (New) d. Art Hobley (WLU) 8-1
165 Davis Bagwell (New) p. David Schlieper (WLU) 2:56
174 Travis Sheehy (New) won by forfeit
184 Joe Pittman (New) d. Scott Kaiser (WLU) 2:15
197 Braden Carter (New) d. Danny Doyle (WLU) 8-1
285 Mike Carpenter (WLU) md. Robert Wade (New) 13-4

Belmont Abbey (N.C.) 25, No. 9 West Liberty 20
125 Patrick Mestrez (BAC) md. Joe Wagstaff (WLU) 9-1
133 Cole Nace (WLU) md. Markus Almeida (BAC) 16-4
141 Clemente Narviaz (BAC) won by forfeit
149 Daniel Carpenter (WLU) won by forfeit
157 Art Hobley (WLU) d. Brandon Wilkins (BAC) 8-6
165 David Schlieper (WLU) d. Markus Cromwell (BAC) 7-4
174 Joseph Maumoynier (BAC) won by forfeit
184 Westley Ruffer (BAC) d. Scott Kaiser (WLU) 5-3
197 Jeffrey Lamer (BAC) p. Danny Doyle (WLU) 6:43
285 Mike Carpenter (WLU) md. Kelly Baker (BAC) 15-7


Return to the WV-Mat front page