Ten Place at ONU

December 7, 2013

ADA, Ohio The West Liberty University wrestling team turned in a strong showing at the 33rd Ohio Northern Invitational on Saturday.

Coach Brian Davis's Hilltoppers had 10 wrestlers place in the prestigious event with two of them advancing to the championship finals in their respective weight classes.

West Liberty's Mike Emery was runner-up at 165 pounds, dropping a tough 5-3 decision to Matt Tuttle of Alma, Mich., the sixth-ranked 165-pounder in NCAA Division III.

Eric Antesberger also carried the Hilltopper colors all the way to the championship final at 174 pounds, coming up just short of an individual title in a 2-0 loss to Nick Allen of Olivet, Mich.

Art Hobley (149) and Bryan Skoff (157) notched fourth-place finishes for WLU while Aaron Silverio was fifth at 285 and Zach Brown took sixth place at 125. Bryce Gainer was seventh at 133 pounds with Cole Nace (141), DeMadre Turner (157) and Danny Doyle (197) all contributing with eighth-place finishes.

West Liberty came in fifth in the 12-team tournament with 103.5 points.

Olivet, ranked No. 13 in NCAA Division III, took the team title with 155.5 points, holding off No. 5- ranked (NAIA) Lindsey Wilson, Ky., which finished with 145. Heidelberg, No. 28 in Division III, was third at 126 with Alma, Mich. No. 29 in Division III earning 112.5 points to edge out the Hilltoppers for fourth place.

The Black and Gold will close out their pre-holiday slate this weekend when they travel to Indianapolis to compete in the Midwest Classic on Saturday and Sunday.

1. Olivet 155.5
2. Lindsey Wilson 145
3. Heidelberg 126
4. Alma 112.5
5. WEST LIBERTY 103.5
6. Waynesburg 92.5
7. Lycoming 74.5
8. Thiel 71
9. Ohio Northern 70
10. Mount St. Joseph 56.5
11. Trine 55.5
12. Tiffin 54

165: Matt Tuttle (Alma) d. Mike Emery (WLU), 5-3
174: Nick Allen (Olivet) d. Eric Antesberger (WLU), 2-0
149: Stephen Myers (Lindsey Wilson) won by disqualification over Art Hobley (WLU), DQ
157: Luke Lohr (Waynesburg) d. Bryan Skoff (WLU), 9-4
125: Gordan Bieber (Waynesburg) d. Zach Brown (WLU), 6-4
285: Aaron Silverio (WLU) won by medical forfeit over Blake Heim (Thiel), MFF
133: Bryce Gainer (WLU) p. Cole Cochran (Ohio Northern), 1:28
141: Ian Gillespie (Heidelberg), tf. Cole Nace (WLU), 17-1
157: Brian Watkins (Lycoming) d. DeMadre Turner (WLU), 4-2
197: Nathan Islamovsky (Mt. St. Joseph) won by medical forfeit over Danny Doyle (WLU), MFF


Return to the WV-Mat front page