Toppers Second at WV Collegiate

January 25, 2014

Complete event AT THIS LINK

WEST LIBERTY, W.Va. Wheeling Jesuit University edged out West Liberty by a single point Saturday afternoon to take the team title in the inaugural West Virginia College Wrestling Invitational hosted by the Hilltoppers at the ASRC.

Coach Brian Davis's hosts led the six-team pack with four individual champions and finished strong with championships in three of the top four weight classes to finish with 131.5 team points just short of the Cardinals' final tally of 132.5 team points.

WVU Tech was a distant third at 81 with Alderson-Broaddus (73), Ohio Valley (71.5) and the West Virginia University "B" team (65.5) rounding out the field in the event which brought all of the Mountain State's collegiate wrestling programs together for the first time.

West Liberty's four individual titles led the way with WJU claiming three. Ohio Valley, Alderson-Broaddus and WVU "B" all had one each.

Taking home the championship hardware for the Hilltoppers were Daniel Carpenter (149), Eric Antesberger (174), Danny Doyle (197) and Aaron Silverio (285).

Wheeling Jesuit's championships came from Scott Lopez (133), Damon Outward (141) and Ryan Winslow (184). John Pellegrino of WVU "B" was the 125-pound champion with Ohio Valley's Tyler Green taking the 157-pound title and Alderson-Broaddus's Keith Stednitz prevailing at 165.

West Liberty was represented in 7 of the 10 championship finals. Settling for runner-up honors for WLU were Zach Brown (125), Bryce Gainer (133) and Dillon Nolte (141). DeMadre Turner (157), David Schlieper (165) and Doug Sizemore (184) finished third in their weight classes with Joey Congie fourth at 197, Joe Wagstaff fifth at 133 and Scott Kaiser sixth at 174.

The Hilltoppers return to dual meet action on Tuesday when they travel to Vienna, W.Va. to take on Ohio Valley in a 7 p.m. match.

West Virginia College Invitational (at West Liberty University)
Team Scoring
1. Wheeling Jesuit 132.5
2. WEST LIBERTY 131.5
3. WVU Tech 81
4. Alderson-Broaddus 73
5. Ohio Valley 71.5
6. West Virginia University "B" 65.5

125
Championship John Pellegrino (WVU-B) d. Zach Brown (WLU), 7-4
3rd Place Cody Buchanan (A-B) won by forfeit over Brad Kakos (WJU)
5th Place Denis Robles-Gomez (WVUT) p. Tyree Gardner (OVU), 6:35

133
Championship Scott Lopez (WJU) d. Bryce Gainer (WLU), 8-4
3rd Place Gage Swartz (WVU-B) tf. Jason West (A-B), 15-0
5th Place Joe Wagstaff (WLU) d. Alfred Martinez (WVUT), 14-7

141
Championship Damon Outward (WJU) p. Dillon Nolte (WLU), 6:30
3rd Place Josue Rodriguez (OVU) d. Samuel Jones (A-B), 13-6

149
Championship Daniel Carpenter (WLU) d. Nick Varazashvili (OVU), 13-9
3rd Place Jonathan Barrett (WJU) d. Andrew Sutherland (WVU-B), 4-2
5th Place Eli Stewart (OVU) p. Christopher Rapley (WVUT), 1:36

157
Championship Tyler Green (OVU) d. Robert Rogerson (WJU), 10-8
3rd Place DeMadre Turner (WLU) p. Terrence Demery (WVU-B), 4:48
5th Place Cody Eggers (WJU) won by forfeit over John Gershom (WJU)

165
Championship Keith Stednitz (A-B) p. Bradley Ponchak (WVUT), 3:45
3rd Place David Schlieper (WLU) p. Jabari Irons (OVU), 2:04
5th Place David Williams (A-B) won by forfeit over Anthony Smith (WJU)

174
Championship Eric Antesberger (WLU) d. Sawyer Leppla (WJU), 6-2
3rd Place Colton Rowe (WVUT) p. Christian Chirico (WVU-B), 5:33
5th Place Davis Solak (A-B) won by forfeit over Scott Kaiser (WLU)

184 Championship
Ryan Winslow (WJU) p. Tola Morakinyo (WVUT), 6:23
3rd Place Doug Sizemore (WLU) d. Garrett Onderko (A-B), 4-2
5th Place Ben Willard (OVU) received a bye

197
Championship Danny Doyle (WLU) d. Maxwell Lacey (WJU) (Dec 3-2)
3rd Place Kobina Henriques (OVU) won by forfeit over Joey Congie (WLU)
5th Place Terry Nance (WVUT) p. Jacob Haynes (WJU), 2:00

285
Championship Aaron Silverio (WLU) d. Corey Siegfried (WJU), 3-0
3rd Place Logan Bowman (WJU) p. Wyatt Norfolk (WVUT), 6:07
5th Place Christopher Nelson (WVU-B) received a bye


Return to the WV-Mat front page