From Hilltoppersports.com

Hilltoppers Place Second in W.Va. Invitational

January 27, 2018

WEST LIBERTY, W.Va. The host West Liberty University wrestling team scrapped its way to a runner-up finish in the annual West Virginia Invitational Saturday afternoon at the ASRC.

The battle for the team championship went down to the final two matches of the day with Wheeling Jesuit winning the championship and third-place bouts at 285 pounds to squeeze past Coach Mitch Smith's Hilltoppers.

The last two wins pushed the Cardinals' total to 80.5 points with West Liberty a close second at 77.5. Ohio Valley University was third with 67.5 points followed by Alderson-Broaddus (52.5) and WVU Tech (11.5).

The Hilltoppers came away with two individual champions and had a total of six wrestlers advance to the championship finals.

Tanner Sutton took the 149-pound title with a major decision against WLU teammate Miles Mazik while nationally-ranked Logan Kemp breezed to a 9-2 win against Ohio Valley's Tyler Koreski at 197.

Also advancing to the finals for the Black and Gold were Josh Ridgeway, who dropped a 6-0 decision to Wheeling Jesuit's Jared Donahue at 149; Chris Cook, who was forced to default due to injury midway through a tight bout with WJU's Aidan Pasiuk at 184; and Ronnie D'Amico, who came out on the short end of an 11-7 tally in a crowd-pleasing 285-pound final.

Wheeling Jesuit had five individual champions on the day with Ohio Valley claiming the other three individual crowns.

The West Liberty wrestlers return to the ASRC mats on Wednesday for a 7 p.m. dual against Waynesburg (Pa.) University.

WRESTLING
West Virginia Invitational

TEAM SCORING
1. Wheeling Jesuit 80.5,
2. WEST LIBERTY 77.5;
3. Ohio Valley 67.5;
4. Alderson-Broaddus 52.5;
5. WVU Tech 11.5

Championship Finals
125: Anthony Tripke (OVU) d. Breandan Coughlin (A-B), 6-4
133: Dustin Warner (WJU) d. TJ Bean (WVT), 4-3
141: Jared Donahue (WJU) d. Josh Ridgeway (WLU), 6-0
149: Tanner Sutton (WLU) md. Miles Mazik (WLU), 13-0
157: Christian Rivera (WJU) d. Kollin Clark (WJU), 5-3
165: T.J. Lambiotte (OVU) p. Tyler Jenkins (WJU), 1:09
174: Dalton George (OVU) p. Gino Sita (A-B), 4:49
184: Aidan Pasiuk (WJU) wbf. Chris Cook (WLU), inj. Def.
197: Logan Kemp (WLU) d. Tyler Koreski (OVU), 9-2
285: Seth Bloor (WJU) d. Ronnie D'Amico (WLU), 11-7

Third Place
125: Colton Bethel (A-B) p. Josh Talbott (WLU), 2:09
133: Curtis Cox (A-B) tf. Nate McClaugherty (WVT), 21-5
141: Jaylen Hill (WJU) md. Matt Oblock (WJU), 8-0
149: Tyler Hogue (WJU) d. Logan Arneson (WLU), 6-4
157: Josh Cornell (WLU) d. Maverick Meeks (OVU), 9-5
165: Logan Shurina (A-B) wbf. Nick Sulhoff (A-B), forfeit
174: Peyton Geary (WJU) d. Chance Morgan (WLU), 9-2
184: Sam Solomon (A-B) p. Ali Capobianco (OVU), 2:37
197: Alex Eaton (A-B) p. Will Van Hoose (WVT), 2:27
285: Devin Uzelac (WJU) p. Ben Willard (OVU), 2:49

Championship Semifinals
125: Anthony Tripke (OVU) p. Josh Talbott (WLU), 3:36; Breandan Coughlin (A-B) p. Neko Aquilina (WVT), 1:39
133: Dustin Warner (WJU) d. Steven Slack (WLU), 5-0; TJ Bean (WVT) d. Logan Robertson (WVT), 5-2
141: Jared Donahue (WJU) md. Matt Oblock (WJU), 15-3; Josh Ridgeway (WLU) d. Jaylen Hill (WJU), 2-1
149: Tanner Sutton (WLU) p. Tyler Hogue (WJU), 1:57; Miles Mazik (WLU) d. Logan Arneson (WLU), 3-2
157: Christian Rivera (WJU) d. Maverick Meeks (OVU), 8-7; Kollin Clark (WJU) d. Josh Cornell (WLU), 11-4
165: Tyler Jenkins (WJU) d. Nick Sulhoff (A-B), 8-2; TJ Lambiotte (OVU) p. Logan Shurina (A-B), 1:31
174: Dalton George (OVU) d. Peyton Geary (WJU), 4-1; Gino Sita (A-B) d. Chance Morgan (WLU), 9-4
184: Aidan Pasiuk (WJU) md. Sam Solomon (A-B), 13-2; Chris Cook (WLU) p. Ali Capobianco (OVU), 4:12
197: Logan Kemp (WLU) p. Will Van Hoose (WVT), 1:23; Tyler Koreski (OVU) md. Alex Eaton (A-B), 16-5
285: Ronnie D'amico (WLU) md. Devin Uzelac (WJU), 12-4; Seth Bloor (WJU) p. Ben Willard (OVU), 2:42


Return to the WV-Mat front page